2016 Candidates who have filed
Below is the official list of all candidates that filed for office. Candidates are listed in the order they will appear on the ballot.
Download candidate filing list
Official Precinct Committee Officer (PCO) filings (not listed in ballot order):
Shortcuts: FEDERAL | STATE | STATE SUPREME COURT | COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION NO. 1, DISTRICT NO. 1 | ELECTORAL DISTRICT | SUPERIOR COURT |
FEDERAL | |
US Senator |
Philip L. Cornell (Prefers Democratic Party) Sam Wright (Prefers The Human Rights Party) Chris Vance (Prefers Republican Party) Uncle Mover (Prefers Republican Party) Zach Haller (Prefers Independent Party) Donna Rae Lands (Prefers Conservative Party) Mohammad Said (Prefers Democrat Party) Eric John Makus (Prefers Republican Party) Alex Tsimerman (Prefers Standupamerica Party) Dr Pano Churchill (Prefers Lincoln Caucus Party) Patty Murray (Prefers Democratic Party) Ted Cummings (Prefers Independent Party) Thor Amundson (Prefers Democratic Party) Scott Nazarino (Prefers Republican Party) Mike Luke (Prefers Libertarian Party) Chuck Jackson (Prefers Independent Party) Jeremy Teuton (Prefers System Reboot Party) |
Congressional District 1 US Representative |
Suzan DelBene (Prefers Democratic Party) John Orlinski (Prefers Republican Party) Scott Stafne (Prefers Libertarian Party) Robert J. Sutherland (Prefers Republican Party) Alex Storms (Prefers Independent Party) |
Congressional District 7 US Representative |
Brady Piñero Walkinshaw (Prefers Democratic Party) Scott Sutherland (Prefers Republican Party) Don Rivers (Prefers Democratic Party) Pramila Jayapal (Prefers Democratic Party) Leslie Regier (States No Party Preference) Craig Keller (Prefers Republican Party) Arun Jhaveri (Prefers Democratic Party) Joe McDermott (Prefers Democratic Party) Carl Cooper (States No Party Preference) |
Congressional District 8 US Representative |
Dave Reichert (Prefers Republican Party) Margaret M. Walsh (Prefers We R Independent Party) Alida Skold (Prefers Democratic Party) Tony Ventrella (Prefers Democratic Party) Santiago Ramos (Prefers Democratic Party) Keith Arnold (Prefers Independent///No Party) |
Congressional District 9 US Representative |
Adam Smith (Prefers Democratic Party) Jesse Wineberry (Prefers Democratic Party) Daniel Smith (Prefers Democrat Party) Doug Basler (Prefers Republican Party) Jeary Flener (States No Party Preference) |
TOP |
STATE | |
Washington State Governor |
Goodspaceguy (Prefers Republican Party) Bill Hirt (Prefers Republican Party) Mary Martin (Prefers Socialist Worker Party) Steve Rubenstein (Prefers Independent Party) David W. Blomstrom (Prefers Fifth Republic Party) Johnathan Dodds (Prefers Democratic Party) Patrick O'Rourke (Prefers Democratic Party) Christian Pierre Joubert (Prefers Holistic Party) James Robert Deal (Prefers Democratic Party) Jay Inslee (Prefers Democratic Party) Bill Bryant (Prefers Republican Party) |
Washington State Lieutenant Governor |
Marty McClendon (Prefers Republican Party) Mark Greene (Prefers Citizens Party) Phillip Yin (Prefers Republican Party) Steve Hobbs (Prefers Democratic Party) Karen Fraser (Prefers Democratic Party) Bill Penor (Prefers Republican Party) Paul Addis (Prefers Libertarian Party) Daniel B. Davies (States No Party Preference) Karen Wallace (Prefers Democratic Party) Cyrus Habib (Prefers Democratic Party) Javier H. Figueroa (Prefers Republican Party) |
Washington State Secretary of State |
Tina Podlodowski (Prefers Democratic Party) Kim Wyman (Prefers Republican Party) Tim Turner (Prefers Libertarian Party) |
Washington State State Treasurer |
John Paul Comerford (Prefers Democratic Party) Marko Liias (Prefers Democratic Party) Duane Davidson (Prefers Republican Party) Michael Waite (Prefers Republican Party) Alec Fisken (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Washington State State Auditor |
Pat (Patrice) McCarthy (Prefers Democratic Party) David Golden (States No Party Preference) Mark Wilson (Prefers Independent Party) Mark Miloscia (Prefers Republican Party) Jeff Sprung (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Washington State Attorney General |
Bob Ferguson (Prefers Democratic Party) Joshua B. Trumbull (Prefers Libertarian Party) |
Washington State Commissioner of Public Lands |
Hilary Franz (Prefers Democratic Party) Mary Verner (Prefers Democratic Party) Steven M. Nielson (Prefers Libertarian Party) Dave Upthegrove (Prefers Democratic Party) Karen Porterfield (Prefers Democratic Party) Steve McLaughlin (Prefers Republican Party) John Stillings (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Washington State Superintendent of Public Instruction |
John Patterson Blair Chris Reykdal Ron Higgins Grazyna Prouty Robin Fleming Al Runte Erin Jones KumRoon (Mr. Mak) Maksirisombat David Spring |
Washington State Insurance Commissioner |
Mike Kreidler (Prefers Democratic Party) Justin Murta (Prefers Libertarian Party) Richard Schrock (Prefers Republican Party) |
Legislative District 1 State Senator |
Mindie Wirth (Prefers Republican Party) Guy Palumbo (Prefers Democratic Party) Luis Moscoso (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 1 Representative Position 1 |
Neil Thannisch (Prefers Republican Party) Kazuaki (Kaz) Sugiyama (Prefers Democratic Party) Brian M. Travis (Prefers Republican Party) Derek Stanford (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 1 Representative Position 2 |
Aaron Moreau-Cook (Prefers Democratic Party) Jim Langston (Prefers Republican Party) Darshan Rauniyar (Prefers Democratic Party) Shelley Kloba (Prefers Democratic Party) Kyoko Matsumoto Wright (Prefers Democratic Party) Edward J. (Ed) Barton (Prefers Republican Party) Withdrawn |
Legislative District 5 State Senator |
Mark Mullet (Prefers Democratic Party) Chad Magendanz (Prefers Republican Party) |
Legislative District 5 Representative Position 1 |
Jay Rodne (Prefers Republican Party) Jason Ritchie (Prefers Dem/Working Fmly Party) Arien Huckeba (Prefers Democratic Party) Withdrawn |
Legislative District 5 Representative Position 2 |
Darcy Burner (Prefers Democratic Party) Paul Graves (Prefers Republican Party) Matt Larson (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 11 State Senator |
Bob Hasegawa (Prefers Democratic Party) Dennis Price (Prefers Libertarian Party) |
Legislative District 11 Representative Position 1 |
Erin Smith Aboudara (Prefers Republican Party) Zack Hudgins (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 11 Representative Position 2 |
Steve Bergquist (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 30 Representative Position 1 |
Linda Kochmar (Prefers Republican Party) Mike Pellicciotti (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 30 Representative Position 2 |
Kristine Reeves (Prefers Democratic Party) Teri Hickel (Prefers Republican Party) |
Legislative District 31 Representative Position 1 |
Drew Stokesbary (Prefers Republican Party) John Frostad (Prefers Libertarian Party) |
Legislative District 31 Representative Position 2 |
Lane Walthers (Prefers Independent Dem. Party) Pablo Monroy (Prefers Republican Party) Phil Fortunato (Prefers Republican Party) Morgan Irwin (Prefers Republican Party) |
Legislative District 32 Representative Position 1 |
Cindy Ryu (Prefers Democratic Party) Keith Smith (States No Party Preference) Alvin Rutledge (Prefers Republican Party) |
Legislative District 32 Representative Position 2 |
Ruth Kagi (Prefers Democratic Party) David D. Schirle (Prefers Republican Party) Alex Hart (Prefers Libertarian Party) Wesley Irwin (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 33 Representative Position 1 |
Charles Schaefer (Prefers Libertarian Party) Tina L. Orwall (Prefers Democratic Party) John Potter (Prefers Republican Party) |
Legislative District 33 Representative Position 2 |
Mia Su-Ling Gregerson (Prefers Democratic Party) Pamela Pollock (Prefers Republican Party) |
Legislative District 34 Representative Position 1 |
Matthew Benson (Prefers Republican Party) Eileen L. Cody (Prefers Democratic Party) Brendan B. Kolding (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 34 Representative Position 2 |
Joe Fitzgibbon (Prefers Democratic Party) Andrew Pilloud (Prefers Republican Party) |
Legislative District 36 State Senator |
Reuven Carlyle (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 36 Representative Position 1 |
Noel Christina Frame (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 36 Representative Position 2 |
Gael Tarleton (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 37 Representative Position 1 |
Sharon Tomiko Santos (Prefers Democratic Party) John Dickinson (States No Party Preference) |
Legislative District 37 Representative Position 2 |
Eric Pettigrew (Prefers Democratic Party) Tamra Smilanich (Prefers Non-Partisan Party) |
Legislative District 39 State Senator |
Kirk Pearson (Prefers Republican Party) |
Legislative District 39 Representative Position 1 |
Linda M. Wright (Prefers Democrat Party) Dan Kristiansen (Prefers Republican Party) |
Legislative District 39 Representative Position 2 |
John Koster (Prefers Republican Party) Ronda Metcalf (Prefers Democratic Party) Shane Driscoll (Prefers Libertarian Party) |
Legislative District 41 State Senator |
Bryan Simonson (Prefers Libertarian Party) Steve Litzow (Prefers Republican Party) Lisa Wellman (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 41 Representative Position 1 |
Tana Senn (Prefers Democratic Party) John Pass (Prefers Republican Party) |
Legislative District 41 Representative Position 2 |
Angel Jordan (Prefers Libertarian Party) William Popp, Sr. (Prefers Democratic Party) Judy Clibborn (Prefers Democratic Party) Michael Appleby (Prefers Republican Party) Bill Stinson (Prefers Republican Party) Withdrawn |
Legislative District 43 Representative Position 1 |
John Eddy (States No Party Preference) Sameer Ranade (Prefers Democratic Party) Nicole Macri (Prefers Democratic Party) Zachary Zaerr (Prefers Republican Party) Dan Shih (Prefers Democratic Party) Thomas Pitchford (Prefers Democratic Party) Scott Forbes (Prefers Democratic Party) Marcus Courtney (Prefers Democrat Party) |
Legislative District 43 Representative Position 2 |
Frank Chopp (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 45 Representative Position 1 |
Ramiro Valderrama (Prefers GOP Party) Roger Goodman (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 45 Representative Position 2 |
Larry Springer (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 46 Representative Position 1 |
Gerry Pollet (Prefers Democratic Party) Stephanie Heart Viskovich (Prefers Libertarian Party) |
Legislative District 46 Representative Position 2 |
Jessyn Farrell (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 47 Representative Position 1 |
Mark Hargrove (Prefers Republican Party) Brooke Valentine (Prefers Democratic Party) |
Legislative District 47 Representative Position 2 |
Pat Sullivan (Prefers Democratic Party) Barry Knowles (Prefers Republican Party) |
Legislative District 48 Representative Position 1 |
Patty Kuderer (Prefers Democratic Party) Michelle Darnell (Prefers Libertarian Party) |
Legislative District 48 Representative Position 2 |
Joan McBride (Prefers Democratic Party) Benjamin Judah Phelps (Prefers Libertarian Party) |
TOP |
STATE SUPREME COURT | |
State Supreme Court Justice Position No. 1 |
Mary Yu David DeWolf |
State Supreme Court Justice Position No. 5 |
Barbara Madsen Greg Zempel (Zamboni) John Scannell |
State Supreme Court Justice Position No. 6 |
Charles (Charlie) Wiggins Dave Larson |
TOP |
COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION NO. 1, DISTRICT NO. 1 | |
Court of Appeals, Division 1, District 1 Judge Position 1 |
Michael J. Trickey |
TOP |
ELECTORAL DISTRICT | |
District Court Southwest Electoral District Judge Position 3 |
Laurel Gibson Brian J. Todd |
District Court West Electoral District Judge Position 1 |
Lisa Paglisotti |
District Court West Electoral District Judge Position 4 |
Gregg Hirakawa |
TOP |
SUPERIOR COURT | |
Superior Court Judge Position 1 |
Tim Bradshaw |
Superior Court Judge Position 2 |
Cheryl Carey |
Superior Court Judge Position 3 |
Julie A. Spector |
Superior Court Judge Position 4 |
Mary Roberts |
Superior Court Judge Position 5 |
Lori Kay Smith |
Superior Court Judge Position 6 |
Barbara Linde |
Superior Court Judge Position 7 |
Janet M. Helson |
Superior Court Judge Position 8 |
John R. Ruhl |
Superior Court Judge Position 9 |
Jeffrey M. Ramsdell |
Superior Court Judge Position 10 |
Regina S. Cahan |
Superior Court Judge Position 11 |
Catherine Shaffer |
Superior Court Judge Position 12 |
Dean S. Lum |
Superior Court Judge Position 13 |
Theresa B. Doyle |
Superior Court Judge Position 14 |
Nicole Gaines Phelps David Greenspan |
Superior Court Judge Position 15 |
Samuel S. Chung |
Superior Court Judge Position 16 |
John H. Chun |
Superior Court Judge Position 17 |
J. Wesley Saint Clair |
Superior Court Judge Position 18 |
Susan J. Craighead |
Superior Court Judge Position 19 |
Bill Bowman |
Superior Court Judge Position 20 |
Susan Amini |
Superior Court Judge Position 21 |
Veronica Alicea Galvan |
Superior Court Judge Position 22 |
Hollis (Holly) Hill |
Superior Court Judge Position 23 |
Andrea Darvas |
Superior Court Judge Position 24 |
Patrick Oishi |
Superior Court Judge Position 25 |
Elizabeth J. Berns |
Superior Court Judge Position 26 |
David Keenan John H. O'Rourke |
Superior Court Judge Position 27 |
Tanya L. Thorp |
Superior Court Judge Position 28 |
Johanna Bender |
Superior Court Judge Position 29 |
Sean Patrick O'Donnell |
Superior Court Judge Position 30 |
Doug North |
Superior Court Judge Position 31 |
Marc S. Stern Helen Halpert |
Superior Court Judge Position 32 |
LeRoy McCullough |
Superior Court Judge Position 33 |
Steve Rosen |
Superior Court Judge Position 34 |
Chad Allred |
Superior Court Judge Position 35 |
Beth M. Andrus |
Superior Court Judge Position 36 |
Jean Rietschel |
Superior Court Judge Position 37 |
Barbara A. Mack |
Superior Court Judge Position 38 |
Richard F. McDermott |
Superior Court Judge Position 39 |
Julia Garratt |
Superior Court Judge Position 40 |
Ken Schubert |
Superior Court Judge Position 41 |
Matt Williams |
Superior Court Judge Position 42 |
Sue Parisien |
Superior Court Judge Position 43 |
John McHale |
Superior Court Judge Position 44 |
Cathy Moore Eric Newman Jackson Schmidt |
Superior Court Judge Position 45 |
James E. Rogers |
Superior Court Judge Position 46 |
Judy Ramseyer |
Superior Court Judge Position 47 |
Roger Rogoff |
Superior Court Judge Position 48 |
Laura C. Inveen |
Superior Court Judge Position 49 |
Monica J. Benton |
Superior Court Judge Position 50 |
James D. Cayce |
Superior Court Judge Position 51 |
John P. Erlick |
Superior Court Judge Position 52 |
Anthony Gipe Kristin Richardson |
Superior Court Judge Position 53 |
Mariane Spearman Thomas Cline |
TOP |
Contact Elections
Email: elections@kingcounty.gov
Phone: 206-296-VOTE (8683)
TTY: Relay 711
Sign up for email or text notifications