Skip to main content
King County logo

News

King County Executive
Dow Constantine


Finalists announced for the Second Annual Executive’s Small Business Awards

Summary

King County Executive Dow Constantine – in partnership with award sponsors KeyBank, Microsoft Corporation, the Workforce Development Council of Seattle-King County, enterpriseSeattle, and the Small Business Partners for Prosperity – today named 21 finalists in seven categories for the second annual King County Executive’s Small Business Awards.

Story

King County Executive Dow Constantine – in partnership with award sponsors KeyBank, Microsoft Corporation, the Workforce Development Council of Seattle-King County, enterpriseSeattle, and the Small Business Partners for Prosperity – today named 21 finalists in seven categories for the second annual King County Executive’s Small Business Awards.  

“Last year’s awards were a great way to introduce people to our diverse local economy, and this year’s awards will be even better as we showcase how small businesses create jobs in our region,” said Executive Constantine. 

130 nominations were received from 42 Award Partners – chambers of commerce, cities and business organizations across the county. More than 250 representatives from throughout the county are expected to be in attendance when the winners are announced at the awards program on Wednesday morning, October 10, from 7:15 – 9:00 am at the Meydenbauer Center in Bellevue.   

The awards program recognizes small businesses throughout King County that best demonstrate innovation and excellence. The nominees are:   

Small Business of the Year Finalists

  • Easy Street Records  (Seattle)
  • Kenmore Camera  (Kenmore)
  • Trophy Cupcakes and Party  (Seattle - Bellevue) 

Minority Small Business of the Year Finalists

  • General Microsystems, Inc.  (Bellevue)
  • Idea Entity Corporation (Bellevue)
  • Nesby Associates  (Renton) 

Woman Small Business of the Year Finalists

  • Dynamic Language  (Seattle)
  • Global Resource Group  (Bellevue)
  • Seattle Chocolates  (Tukwila) 

Exporting Small Business of the Year Finalists

  • Enprecis  (Seattle)
  • Pacific Metallurgical   (Kent)
  • TransNET Inc.  (Issaquah) 

Green/Sustainable Small Business of the Year Finalists

  • MicroEnergy Credits   (Seattle)
  • Natural and Built Environments  (Kirkland) 
  • Model Remodel (Seattle)

Workforce Development Small Business of the Year Finalists

  • Kona Kai Coffee Company  (Kent)
  • Thinkspace  (Redmond)  
  • Thrive (Seattle)

Rural Small Business of the Year Finalists

  • Jubilee Biodynamic Farm Inc.  (Snoqualmie Agricultural Production District, near Carnation)
  • Mosby Farms   (Upper Green Agricultural Production District, near Auburn)
  • The Root Connection   (Sammamish Agricultural Production District, near Woodinville) 

Learn more and register online for the Oct. 10 award ceremony:  www.kingcounty.gov/SmallBusinessAwards



Event Details

Wednesday morning, October 10, from 7:15 – 9:00 am at the Meydenbauer Center in Bellevue

Learn more and register online at  www.kingcounty.gov/SmallBusinessAwards

King County Executive
Dow Constantine
Dow constantine portrait

Read the Executive's biography