Skip to main content
King County logo

Mission: To serve as a South King County forum for information sharing, consensus building, and coordinating in order to resolve transportation issues and promote transportation programs that benefit the South King County area.

The 2016 chair and vice chair are:

  • Councilmember Dana Ralph from the City of Kent (Chair)
  • Mayor Carol Benson from the City of Black Diamond (Vice Chair)

SCATBd was initially formed in the late 1980s to identify and promote transportation improvements in South King County. Originally consisting of four member cities and King County, this formation expanded in 1992 to include 14 cities. This was accomplished through adoption of formal motions by each participating jurisdiction.

Since 1992, SCATBd has provided valuable input to the development of the King County Metro Transit Six Year Plan and service implemented in accordance with that plan, the development of the south county elements of the Regional Transit Authority's (RTA) "Sound Move" plan that received voter approval in November 1996, and has competed successfully for federal Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act (ISTEA) funding.

  • Develop and promote a transportation system that will provide personal mobility choices for South County residents consistent with the goals of the Growth Management Act.
  • Develop and promote transportation and related actions that promote and sustain economic development, through efficient movement of people and goods, within the South County and contiguous areas.
Map

Members (2016)

Voting members:

  • Algona – Mayor David Hill
  • Algona – Councilmember Dawn Dofelmire (Alt)
  • Auburn – Councilmember Bill Peloza
  • Auburn – Councilmember Claude DaCorsi (Alt)
  • Black Diamond – Mayor Carol Benson
  • Black Diamond – Andy Williamson (Alt)
  • Burien – Councilmember Debi Wagner
  • Burien – Maiya Andrews (Alt)
  • Covington – Councilmember Jim Scott
  • Covington – Bob Lindskov (Alt)
  • Des Moines – Not Filled
  • Des Moines – Dan Brewer (Alt)
  • Enumclaw – Councilmember Kimberly Lauk
  • Enumclaw – Scott Woodbury (Alt)
  • Federal Way – Deputy Mayor Jeanne Burbidge
  • Federal Way – Rick Perez (Alt)
  • Kent – Councilmember Dana Ralph
  • Kent – Suzette Cooke (Alt)
  • King County – Councilmember Reagan Dunn
  • King County – Councilmember Dave Upthegrove
  • King County – Katy Buck (Alt)
  • King County – Executive Constantine
  • King County  - Chris Arkills (Alt)
  • Maple Valley – Councilmember Linda Johnson
  • Maple Valley – Councilmember Les Burberry (Alt)
  • Muckleshoot Indian Tribe – John Daniels, Jr.
  • Muckleshoot Indian Tribe – Dezerae Hayes (Alt)
  • Normandy Park – Mark Hoppen
  • Normandy Park – Councilmember Michelle Sipes-Marvin (Alt)
  • Pacific – Mayor Leanne Guier
  • Pacific – Jim Morgan (Alt)
  • Renton – Ruth Perez
  • Renton – Don Persson (Alt)
  • SeaTac – Councilmember Peter Kwon
  • SeaTac – Florendo Cabudol
  • Tukwila – Councilmember Kathy Hougardy
  • Tukwila – Councilmember Dennis Robertson

Non-voting members:

  • Pierce County – Brian Ziegler
  • Pierce County – Keri Rooney (Alt)
  • Pierce Transit – Peter Stackpole
  • Pierce Transit – Darin Stavish (Alt)
  • Port of Tacoma – Don Meyer
  • Port of Tacoma – Commissioner Dick Marzano (Alt)
  • Port of Seattle – Elizabeth Levitt
  • Port of Seattle – Michael Drollinger (Alt)
  • PSRC – Kelly McGourty
  • PSRC – Robin Mayhew (Alt)
  • Sound Transit – Joe McDermott
  • Sound Transit – Chelsea Levy (Alt)
  • WSDOT – Charles Prestrud

2016 meeting dates (third Tuesdays)

  • January 19
  • February 16
  • March 15
  • April 19
  • May 17
  • June 21
  • July 15
  • August 16
  • September 20
  • October 18
  • November 15
  • December 20

Time and location:

9:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Council Chambers
SeaTac City Hall
4800 South 188th Street
SeaTac, WA

logo-scatbd

Contact us

Lauren Craig 
Department of Transportation
KSC-TR-0815
201 South Jackson Street
Seattle, WA 98104-3856
206-477-7686