Skip to main content
King County logo

Last updated: May 20, 12 p.m.

Candidates are listed in the order they will appear on the ballot. The lot draw to determine the order of candidates on the ballot for each office was held on Friday, May 16, 2014.

Each candidate for a partisan office may state a political party that he or she prefers. A candidate's preference does not imply that the candidate is nominated or endorsed by the party, or that the party approves of or associates with that candidate.

Precinct committee officer filings: Democratic | Republican

FEDERAL
United States Representative
    Congressional District No. 1
John Orlinski (Prefers Republican Party)
Suzan DelBene (Prefers Democratic Party)
Mike The Mover (Prefers National Union Party)
Edwin F. Moats (Prefers G.O.P. Party)
Pedro Celis (Prefers Republican Party)
Robert J. Sutherland (Prefers Republican Party)
Richard J. Todd (States No Party Preference)
United States Representative
    Congressional District No. 7
Scott Sutherland (Prefers Republican Party)
GoodSpaceGuy (Prefers Work and Wealth Party)
Jim McDermott (Prefers Democratic Party)
Craig Keller (Prefers Republican Party)
Doug McQuaid (Prefers Independent Party)
United States Representative
    Congressional District No. 8
Jason Ritchie (Prefers Democratic Party)
Dave Reichert (Prefers Republican Party)
Keith Arnold (Prefers Democratic Party)
United States Representative
    Congressional District No. 9
Adam Smith (Prefers Democratic Party)
Don Rivers (Prefers Democratic Party)
Mark Greene (Prefers Citizens Party)
Doug Basler (Prefers Republican Party)
TOP
STATE
Legislative District No. 1
    Representative Position No. 1
Derek Stanford (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 1
    Representative Position No. 2
Edward J. Barton (Prefers Republican Party)
Luis Moscoso (Prefers Democratic Party)
Dave Griffin (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 5
    Representative Position No. 1
Essie Hicks (Prefers Democratic Party)
Jay Rodne (Prefers Republican Party)
Legislative District No. 5
    Representative Position No. 2
Ryan Dean Burkett (States No Party Preference)
Chad Magendanz (Prefers Republican Party)
David Spring (Prefers Democratic Party)
Colin J. Alexander (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 11
    Representative Position No. 1
Rex Meyer (Prefers Republican Party) Withdrawn
Zack Hudgins (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 11
    Representative Position No. 2
Sarah Sanoy-Wright (Prefers Republican Party)
Steve Bergquist (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 30
    State Senator
Mark Miloscia (Prefers Republican Party)
Shari Song (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 30
    Representative Position No. 1
Linda Kochmar (Prefers Republican Party)
Greg Baruso (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 30
    Representative Position No. 2
Jack Dovey (Prefers Republican Party)
Roger Freeman (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 31
    State Senator
Cathy Dahlquist (Prefers Republican Party)
Pam Roach (Prefers Republican Party)
Lynda Messner (Prefers Democratic Party)
Lane Walthers (Prefers Democratic Party) Withdrawn
Legislative District No. 31
    Representative Position No. 1
Drew Stokesbary (Prefers Republican Party)
Jonathon Dunn (Prefers Independent Dem Party)
Mike Sando (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 31
    Representative Position No. 2
Christopher Hurst (Prefers Independent Dem. Party)
Phil Fortunato (Prefers Ind. Republican Party)
Legislative District No. 32
    State Senator
Maralyn Chase (Prefers Democratic Party)
Chris Eggen (Prefers Democratic Party)
Robert Reedy (Prefers Republican Party)
Legislative District No. 32
    Representative Position No. 1
Cindy Ryu (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 32
    Representative Position No. 2
Ruth Kagi (Prefers Democratic Party)
Alvin A. Rutledge (Prefers Republican Party)
Legislative District No. 33
    State Senator
Marylin J. Taylor (Prefers Democrat Party)
Karen Keiser (Prefers Democratic Party)
Martin Metz (Prefers Republican Party)
Legislative District No. 33
    Representative Position No. 1
Michael J. Siefkes (Prefers Republican Party)
Tina Orwall (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 33
    Representative Position No. 2
    short and full term
Mia Su-Ling Gregerson (Prefers Democratic Party)
Jeanette Burrage (Prefers Republican Party)
Les Thomas (Prefers Independent Party)
Legislative District No. 34
    State Senator
Sharon K. Nelson (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 34
    Representative Position No. 1
Eileen L. Cody (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 34
    Representative Position No. 2
Brendan B. Kolding (Prefers Democratic Party)
Joe Fitzgibbon (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 36
    State Senator
Sarina Forbes (Prefers Republican Party)
Jeanne Kohl-Welles (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 36
    Representative Position No. 1
Reuven Carlyle (Prefers Democratic Party)
Leslie Klein (Prefers Republicanspirit Party)
Legislative District No. 36
    Representative Position No. 2
Gael Tarleton (Prefers Democratic Party)
Paul Addis (Prefers Libertarian Party)
Legislative District No. 37
    State Senator
Pramila Jayapal (Prefers Democratic Party)
Rowland Martin (Prefers Republican Party)
Sheley Secrest (Prefers Democratic Party)
Claude Burfect (Prefers Democratic Party)
John Stafford (Prefers Democratic Party)
Louis Watanabe (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 37
    Representative Position No. 1
Daniel Bretzke (Prefers Republican Party)
Sharon Tomiko Santos (Prefers Democratic Party)
John Dickinson (Prefers Republican Party)
Legislative District No. 37
    Representative Position No. 2
Tamra Smilanich (Prefers Non Partisan Party)
Eric Pettigrew (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 39
    Representative Position No. 1
Dan Kristiansen (Prefers Republican Party)
Legislative District No. 39
    Representative Position No. 2
Charles Jensen (Prefers Democratic Party)
Elizabeth Scott (Prefers Republican Party)
Legislative District No. 41
    Representative Position No. 1
    short and full term
Bill Stinson (Prefers Republican Party)
Tana Senn (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 41
    Representative Position No. 2
Alex O'Neil (States No Party Preference)
Judy Clibborn (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 43
    State Senator
    short and full term
Jamie Pedersen (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 43
    Representative Position No. 1
    short and full term
Brady Walkinshaw (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 43
    Representative Position No. 2
Jessica Spear (Prefers Socialist Altern Party)
Frank Chopp (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 45
    State Senator
Matt Isenhower (Prefers Democratic Party)
Andy Hill (Prefers Republican Party)
Legislative District No. 45
    Representative Position No. 1
Roger Goodman (Prefers Democratic Party)
Joel Hussey (Prefers Republican Party)
Legislative District No. 45
    Representative Position No. 2
Brendan Woodward (Prefers Republican Party)
Larry Springer (Prefers Democratic Party)
Kim Cooney (Prefers Republican Party) Withdrawn
Legislative District No. 46
    State Senator
Van Sperry (Prefers Republican Party)
David Frockt (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 46
    Representative Position No. 1
Bob Guthrie (Prefers Republican Party) Withdrawn
Gerry Pollet (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 46
    Representative Position No. 2
Branden Curtis (Prefers Republican Party)
Jessyn Farrell (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 47
    State Senator
Carol Barber (Prefers Democratic Party)
Joe Fain (Prefers Republican Party)
Legislative District No. 47
    Representative Position No. 1
Mark Hargrove (Prefers Republican Party)
Chris Barringer (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 47
    Representative Position No. 2
Pat Sullivan (Prefers Democratic Party)
Barry Knowles (Prefers Republican Party)
Legislative District No. 48
    State Senator
Michelle Darnell (Prefers Republican Party)
Cyrus Habib (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 48
    Representative Position No. 1
Bill Hirt (Prefers Republican Party)
Ross Hunter (Prefers Democratic Party)
Legislative District No. 48
    Representative Position No. 2
Tim Turner (Prefers Libertarian Party)
Joan McBride (Prefers Democratic Party)
TOP
COUNTY
Prosecuting Attorney
    
Dan Satterberg (Prefers Republican Party)
TOP
STATE SUPREME COURT
Justice Position No. 1
    
    unexpired 2-year term
Mary Yu
Justice Position No. 3
    
Mary E. Fairhurst
Justice Position No. 4
    
Eddie Yoon
Charles W. Johnson
Justice Position No. 7
    
Debra L. Stephens
John (Zamboni) Scannell
TOP
COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION NO. 1, DISTRICT NO. 1
Judge Position No. 1
    
    unexpired 2-year term
Michael J. Trickey
Judge Position No. 5
    
Linda Lau
Judge Position No. 6
    
Ann Schindler
TOP
SUPERIOR COURT
Judge Position No. 8
    
    unexpired 2-year term
John R. Ruhl
Judge Position No. 16
    
    unexpired 2-year term
John H. Chun
Judge Position No. 27
    
    unexpired 2-year term
Tanya L. Thorp
Judge Position No. 34
    
    unexpired 2-year term
Chad Allred
Judge Position No. 39
    
    unexpired 2-year term
Julia Garratt
Judge Position No. 47
    
    unexpired 2-year term
Roger Rogoff
TOP
DISTRICT COURT
Northeast Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 1
Dawn M. Bettinger
Janet Garrow
Northeast Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 2
    short and full term
Sarah Hayne
Ketu Shah
Northeast Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 3
Marcus Naylor
Rick Leo
Lisa O'Toole
Northeast Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 4
Peter L. Nault
Northeast Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 5
David A. Steiner
Northeast Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 6
Michael Finkle
Northeast Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 7
Donna Tucker
Shoreline Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 1
Douglas J. Smith
Shoreline Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 2
Marcine Anderson
Southeast Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 1
Charles J. Delaurenti, II
Southeast Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 2
David E. Meyer
Southeast Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 3
Nathaniel B. Green, Jr.
Southeast Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 4
Corinna Harn
Southeast Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 5
Richard Bathum
Southeast Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 6
Matt Williams
Southwest Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 1
David M. Christie
Southwest Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 2
Susan Mahoney
Southwest Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 3
Vicki Seitz
Southwest Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 4
D. Mark Eide
Southwest Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 5
Elizabeth D. Stephenson
West Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 1
Johanna Bender
West Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 2
Phillip Tavel
Mark C. Chow
West Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 3
Art Chapman
West Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 4
Eileen A. Kato
West Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 5
Anne C. Harper
TOP
CITY
Seattle Municipal Court
    Judge Position No. 1
Ed McKenna
Seattle Municipal Court
    Judge Position No. 2
Jon M. Zimmerman
C. Kimi Kondo
Seattle Municipal Court
    Judge Position No. 3
Steve Rosen
Seattle Municipal Court
    Judge Position No. 4
Judith Montgomery Hightower
Seattle Municipal Court
    Judge Position No. 5
Willie Gregory
Seattle Municipal Court
    Judge Position No. 6
Karen Donohue
Seattle Municipal Court
    Judge Position No. 7
Damon Shadid
Fred Bonner
TOP

TTY: Relay 711

Sign up for email or text notifications