Skip to main content
King County logo

The following list links to the King County online directory, which is maintained by agency administrative staff.

If you need help locating a staff person responsible for a WTD program or service, please contact the WTD receptionist (5th floor, King Street Center) at  206-477-5371 or send us an e-mail message.

If you have an update to this list, please send us an e-mail message.

WTD section
(group detail)
Manager & key contacts
(employee detail)
Director's Office
Office includes:

Mark Isaacson, Division Director
Bruce Kessler, Deputy Director
Sharman Herrin, Government Relations Administrator
Jim Faccone, Safety and Health Supervisor
Elizabeth Milestone, Human Resources Supervisor
Norm Mah, Media Relations

WTD section
(group detail)
Manager & key contacts
(employee detail)
Finance and Administration Hiedi Popochock, Section Manager
Eunice Verstegen, Capacity Charge Program Supervisor
Dan Dicks, Customer Service Supervisor - Capacity Charge Program
Tom Lienesch, Rates, Capital & Debt Management
Max Foster, Accounting/Auditing, Payroll & Administration
Danita Carter, Operating Budget
WTD section
(group detail)
Manager & key contacts
(employee detail)
Environmental and Community Services Chris Townsend, Section Manager
Mark Henley, Industrial Waste Program Supervisor
Bill Wilbert, Regulatory Compliance and Land Acquisition Services Supervisor
Katherine Fischer, Environmental Services Supervisor
Doug Marsano, Community Services Supervisor
Susan Tallarico, Education & WaterWorks Grants Supervisor
Jeff Stern, Sediment Management Lead
Jeff Lafer, NPDES Administrator
WTD section
(group detail)
Manager & key contacts
(employee detail)
Resource Recovery Rebecca Singer, Section Manager
Henry Campbell, Biosolids Supervisor
Kristina Westbrook, Reclaimed Water Program Lead
Sue Meyer, Sustainability and Innovation Program Supervisor
WTD section
(group detail)
Manager & key contacts
(employee detail)
Project Planning and Delivery
  • Conveyance
  • Program Management
  • Project Control
  • Construction Management
  • Engineering
  • Inspections and Scheduling
  • Program Implementation
  • East Satellite Construction Office
  • North Satellite Construction Office
Lisa Taylor, Section Manager
Rick Renaud, Construction Management Unit Manager
Susan Kaufman-Una, Planning, Inspection, Modeling, Monitoring and Mapping Unit Manager
Chad Merrill, Project Control and Contract Management Unit Manager
Joe Barnett, Portfolio Management Unit Manager
John Komorita, Engineering and Technical Resources Unit Manager
Mark Lampard, Local Public Agency (LPA) Coordinator
WTD section
(group detail)
Manager & key contacts
(employee detail)
Operations and Maintenance

East Operations
(South Treatment Plant and conveyance system, including Brightwater, Carnation, and Vashon treatment plants)

Section includes:
  • Shift Operations
  • Day Operations
  • Building and Grounds
  • Electrical/Instrumentation
  • Mechanical
  • Off-site Facilities
  • Process Control
West Operations
(West Point Treatment Plant and conveyance system)

Section includes:
  • Shift Operations
  • Day Operations
  • Building and Grounds
  • Electrical/Instrumentation
  • Mechanical
  • Off-site Facilities
  • Process Control

Robert Waddle, Section Manager
Dave Jurgens, Assistant Manager - Engineering and Agency

South Treatment Plant 
Mike Wohlfert, Assistant Manager
Administration:  206-263-1810
Main Control:  206-263-1760
Odor Control Hotline:  206-263-1760

West Point Treatment Plant
Al Williamson, Assistant Manager
Administration:  206-477-9800
Main Control:  206-263-3801
Odor Control Hotline:  206-263-3801

Brightwater Treatment Plant 
Matt Nolan, Assistant Manager
Main Control:  206-263-3800
Odor Control Hotline:  206-263-9500

Vashon Treatment Plant
Greg Burnham, Plant Operator
Main Control:  206-463-7318
Odor Control Hotline:  206-263-1760

Carnation Treatment Plant
Main control at South Treatment Plant,
Renton:  206-263-1760
Odor Control Hotline:  206-263-1760