skip to main content

Public Health - Seattle & King County

Welcome to Public Health — Seattle & King County's
TACOMA SMELTER PLUME Project
PROTECTING FAMILIES FROM ARSENIC AND LEAD IN THE SOIL

This website provides information about the Tacoma Smelter Plume project, and things you can do to protect your health from the lead and arsenic pollutants that were spread by the ASARCO smelter in Ruston, WA. The smelter closed in 1986 after nearly 100 years in operation, but arsenic and lead remain in the soil and will continue to be a health risk for years to come. Public Health—Seattle & King County is working in partnership with the Washington State Department of Ecology to share information about this issue.

WHAT IS
BEING DONE

ABOUT
THE TACOMA SMELTER PLUME?

Yard sampling and clean-Up – State Ecology is sampling and cleaning up residential yards in the most contaminated areas of the Tacoma Smelter Plume: Southern Vashon-Maury Island and Ruston/North Tacoma. For more information, please see this fact sheet.
Home soil testing (no cleanup) for homes in the soil safety area.

Soil Safety Program for schools, childcares, parks, camps, and multi-family public housing.

Dirt Alert! education and outreach program.

Technical assistance for cleaning up properties during development.
Learn more:

Additional resources:

Contact us:

206-477-DIRT (3478) | dirtalert@kingcounty.gov | online comment form

Black and white photo of ASARCO plant courtesy by the Tacoma Public Library.