skip to main content

Elections

King County Elections

King County Elections
919 Southwest Grady Way
Renton, WA 98057-2906

206-296-VOTE (8683)
TTY: Relay: 711
FAX: 206-296-0108

Hours:
Weekdays 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

2014 Primary Candidates

August 5, 2014 Primary

Last updated: May 21, 4:10 p.m.

Alert: candidate links on this page may not work properly

Due to the severing of a fiber optic cable, the Office of the Secretary of State’s online voter registration system and the online voters’ guide are not working.

CenturyLink is fixing the problem but the OSOS currently does not have an estimate on when it will be resolved. 

July 24, 2014, 4:20 p.m.

Candidates are listed in the order they will appear on the ballot. The lot draw to determine the order of candidates on the ballot for each office was held on Friday, May 16, 2014.

Shortcuts: PCO |  FEDERAL |  STATE |  COUNTY |  DISTRICT COURT
State Legislative Districts:
LD 1  |  LD 5  |  LD 11  |  LD 30  |  LD 31  |  LD 32  |  LD 33  |  LD 34  |  LD 36
LD 37  |  LD 39  |  LD 41  |  LD 43  |  LD 45  |  LD 46  |  LD 47  |  LD 48

PCO Candidates

Only contested races within a party will appear on the ballot.
Precinct committee officers on the primary ballot:   Democratic (csv) |  Republican (csv)


Federal

United States Representative

Congressional District No. 1

John Orlinski  (Prefers Republican Party)
Suzan DelBene  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Mike The Mover  (Prefers National Union Party)
Edwin F. Moats  (Prefers G.O.P. Party)
Pedro Celis  (Prefers Republican Party)
Robert J. Sutherland  (Prefers Republican Party)
Richard J. Todd  (States No Party Preference)

Congressional District No. 7

Scott Sutherland  (Prefers Republican Party)
GoodSpaceGuy (Prefers Work and Wealth Party)
Jim McDermott  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Craig Keller  (Prefers Republican Party)
Doug McQuaid  (Prefers Independent Party)

Congressional District No. 8

Jason Ritchie  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Dave Reichert  (Prefers Republican Party)
Keith Arnold  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Congressional District No. 9

Adam Smith  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Don Rivers  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Mark Greene  (Prefers Citizens Party)
Doug Basler  (Prefers Republican Party)

TOP

State

Legislative District No. 1

Representative Position No. 1

Derek Stanford  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Edward J. Barton  (Prefers Republican Party)
Luis Moscoso  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Dave Griffin  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Legislative District No. 5

Representative Position No. 1

Essie Hicks  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Jay Rodne  (Prefers Republican Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Ryan Dean Burkett  (States No Party Preference)
Chad Magendanz (Prefers Republican Party)
David Spring  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Colin J. Alexander  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Legislative District No. 11

Representative Position No. 1

Zack Hudgins  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Sarah Sanoy-Wright  (Prefers Republican Party)
Steve Bergquist  (Prefers Democratic Party)

TOP

Legislative District No. 30

State Senator

Mark Miloscia  (Prefers Republican Party)
Shari Song  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 1

Linda Kochmar  (Prefers Republican Party)
Greg Baruso  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Jack Dovey  (Prefers Republican Party)
Roger Freeman  (Prefers Democratic Party)


Legislative District No. 31

State Senator

Cathy Dahlquist  (Prefers Republican Party)
Pam Roach  (Prefers Republican Party)
Lynda Messner  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 1

Drew Stokesbary  (Prefers Republican Party)
Jonathon Dunn  (Prefers Independent Dem Party)
Mike Sando  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Phil Fortunato  (Prefers Ind. Republican Party)
Christopher Hurst  (Prefers Independent Dem. Party)


Legislative District No. 32

State Senator

Maralyn Chase  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Chris Eggen  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Robert Reedy  (Prefers Republican Party)

Representative Position No. 1

Cindy Ryu  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Ruth Kagi  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Alvin A. Rutledge  (Prefers Republican Party)


TOP

Legislative District No. 33

State Senator

Marylin J. Taylor  (Prefers Democrat Party)
Karen Keiser  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Martin Metz  (Prefers Republican Party)

Representative Position No. 1

Michael J. Siefkes  (Prefers Republican Party)
Tina Orwall  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 2 (short and full term)

Mia Su-Ling Gregerson  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Jeanette Burrage  (Prefers Republican Party)
Les Thomas  (Prefers Independent Party)


Legislative District No. 34

State Senator

Sharon K. Nelson  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 1

Eileen L. Cody  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Brendan B. Kolding  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Joe Fitzgibbon  (Prefers Democratic Party)


Legislative District No. 36

State Senator

Sarina Forbes  (Prefers Republican Party)
Jeanne Kohl-Welles  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 1

Reuven Carlyle  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Leslie Klein  (Prefers Republicanspirit Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Gael Tarleton  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Paul Addis  (Prefers Libertarian Party)


TOP

Legislative District No. 37

State Senator

Pramila Jayapal  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Rowland Martin  (Prefers Republican Party)
Sheley Secrest  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Claude Burfect  (Prefers Democratic Party)
John Stafford  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Louis Watanabe  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 1

Daniel Bretzke  (Prefers Republican Party)
Sharon Tomiko Santos  (Prefers Democratic Party)
John Dickinson  (Prefers Republican Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Tamra Smilanich  (Prefers Non Partisan Party)
Eric Pettigrew  (Prefers Democratic Party)


Legislative District No. 39

Representative Position No. 1

Dan Kristiansen  (Prefers Republican Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Charles Jensen  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Elizabeth Scott  (Prefers Republican Party)


Legislative District No. 41

Representative Position No. 1 (short and full term)

Bill Stinson  (Prefers Republican Party)
Tana Senn  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Alex O'Neil  (States No Party Preference)
Judy Clibborn  (Prefers Democratic Party)


TOP

Legislative District No. 43

State Senator (short and full term)

Jamie Pedersen  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 1 (short and full term)

Brady Walkinshaw  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Jessica Spear  (Prefers Socialist Altern Party)
Frank Chopp  (Prefers Democratic Party)


Legislative District No. 45

State Senator

Matt Isenhower  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Andy Hill  (Prefers Republican Party)

Representative Position No. 1

Roger Goodman  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Joel Hussey  (Prefers Republican Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Brendan Woodward  (Prefers Republican Party)
Larry Springer  (Prefers Democratic Party)


Legislative District No. 46

State Senator

Van Sperry  (Prefers Republican Party)
David Frockt  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 1

Gerry Pollet  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Branden Curtis  (Prefers Republican Party)
Jessyn Farrell  (Prefers Democratic Party)


TOP

Legislative District No. 47

State Senator

Carol Barber  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Joe Fain  (Prefers Republican Party)

Representative Position No. 1

Mark Hargrove  (Prefers Republican Party)
Chris Barringer  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Pat Sullivan  (Prefers Democratic Party)
Barry Knowles  (Prefers Republican Party)


Legislative District No. 48

State Senator

Michelle Darnell  (Prefers Republican Party)
Cyrus Habib  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 1

Bill Hirt  (Prefers Republican Party)
Ross Hunter  (Prefers Democratic Party)

Representative Position No. 2

Tim Turner  (Prefers Libertarian Party)
Joan McBride  (Prefers Democratic Party)


TOP

County

Prosecuting Attorney

Dan Satterberg  (Prefers Republican Party)


District Court

Northeast Electoral District

Judge Position No. 3


TOP