skip to main content

Elections

King County Elections

King County Elections
919 Southwest Grady Way
Renton, WA 98057-2906

206-296-VOTE (8683)
TTY: Relay: 711
FAX: 206-296-0108

Hours:
Weekdays 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

August 7, 2012 primary election

Redirecting to voter pamphlet...

Last updated: May 24, 2012 4:30 p.m.

Candidates are listed in the order they will appear on the ballot. The lot draw to determine the order of candidates on the ballot for each office was held on Friday, May 18, 2012.

NOTE: Each candidate for partisan office may state a political party that he or she prefers. A candidate's preference does not imply that the candidate is nominated or endorsed by the party, or that the party approves of or associates with that candidate.

Shortcuts: FEDERAL| STATE| JUDICIAL|

FEDERAL
United States Senator
    
    partisan office
Michael Baumgartner (Prefers Republican Party)
Will Baker (Prefers Reform Party)
Chuck Jackson (Prefers Republican Party)
Timmy (Doc) Wilson (Prefers Democratic Party)
Art Coday (Prefers Republican Party)
Maria Cantwell (Prefers Democratic Party)
Glen (Stocky) R. Stockwell (Prefers Republican Party)
Mike the Mover (Prefers Republican Party)
United States Representative
    Congressional District No. 1
    partisan office
John Koster (Prefers Republican Party)
Darcy Burner (Prefers Democratic Party)
Darshan Rauniyar (Prefers Democratic Party)
Laura Ruderman (Prefers Democratic Party)
Suzan DelBene (Prefers Democratic Party)
Steve Hobbs (Prefers Democratic Party)
Larry Ishmael (Prefers Independent Party)
Larry Ishmael (Prefers Independent Party)
United States Representative
    Congressional District No. 7
    partisan office
Don Rivers (Prefers Democratic Party)
Goodspaceguy (Prefers Employmentwealth Party)
Scott Sutherland (Prefers G.O.P. Party)
Andrew Hughes (Prefers Democratic Party)
Jim McDermott (Prefers Democratic Party)
Ron Bemis (Prefers Republican Party)
Charles Allen (Prefers Democratic Party)
United States Representative
    Congressional District No. 8
    partisan office
Dave Reichert (Prefers Republican Party)
Keith Swank (Prefers Republican Party)
James Windle (States No Party Preference)
Karen Porterfield (Prefers Democratic Party)
Keith Arnold (Prefers Democratic Party)
Ernest Huber (Prefers Republican Party)
United States Representative
    Congressional District No. 9
    partisan office
Adam Smith (Prefers Democratic Party)
Jim Postma (Prefers Republican Party)
Tom Cramer (Prefers Democratic Party)
Dave Christie (Prefers F.D.R. Democrat Party)
John Orlinski (Prefers Republican Party)
United States Representative
    Congressional District No. 1
    partisan office
     1 month short term
Brian Berry (Prefers Democratic Party)
Ruth Morrison (Prefers Democrat Party)
Laura Ruderman (Prefers Democratic Party)
J. Byron Holcomb (Prefers Democratic Party)
Darshan Rauniyar (Prefers Democratic Party)
John Koster (Prefers Republican Party)
Brian Sullivan (Prefers Democratic Party)
Steven J. Gerdes (Prefers Republican Party)
Bob Champion (Prefers Independent Party)
Suzan DelBene (Prefers Democratic Party)
Darcy Burner (Prefers Democratic Party)
TOP
STATE
Governor
    
    partisan office
Rob Hill (Prefers Democratic Party)
Rob McKenna (Prefers Republican Party)
Jay Inslee (Prefers Democratic Party)
James White (Prefers Independent Party)
Christian Joubert (States No Party Preference)
Shahram Hadian (Prefers Republican Party)
L. Dale Sorgen (Prefers Independent Party)
Max Sampson (Prefers Republican Party)
Javier O. Lopez (Prefers Republican Party)
Lieutenant Governor
    
    partisan office
Glenn Anderson (Prefers Indep Republican Party)
Brad Owen (Prefers Democrat Party)
James Robert Deal (States No Party Preference)
Bill Finkbeiner (Prefers Republican Party)
Dave T. Sumner IV (Prefers Neopopulist Party)
Mark Greene (Prefers Democracy Indep. Party)
Secretary of State
    
    partisan office
Jim Kastama (Prefers Democratic Party)
David J. Anderson (States No Party Preference)
Sam Wright (Prefers The Human Rights Party)
Karen Murray (Prefers Constitution Party)
Kathleen Drew (Prefers Democratic Party)
Kim Wyman (Prefers Republican Party)
Greg Nickels (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Treasurer
    
    partisan office
Jim McIntire (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Auditor
    
    partisan office
Troy Kelley (Prefers Democratic Party)
James Watkins (Prefers Republican Party)
Mark Miloscia (Prefers Democratic Party)
Craig Pridemore (Prefers Democratic Party)
Attorney General
    
    partisan office
Bob Ferguson (Prefers Democratic Party)
Reagan Dunn (Prefers Republican Party)
Stephen Pidgeon (Prefers Republican Party)
Commissioner of Public Lands
    
    partisan office
Stephen A. Sharon (States No Party Preference)
Peter J. Goldmark (Prefers Democratic Party)
Clint Didier (Prefers Republican Party)
Superintendent of Public Instruction
    
    nonpartisan office
James Bauckman
Randy I. Dorn
Don Hansler
John Patterson Blair
Ronald L. (Ron) Higgins
Insurance Commissioner
    
    partisan office
John R. Adams (Prefers Republican Party)
Mike Kreidler (Prefers Democratic Party)
Scott Reilly (Prefers Republican Party)
Brian C. Berend (Prefers Independent Party)
State Senator
    Legislative Dist No. 1
    partisan office
Rosemary McAuliffe (Prefers Democratic Party)
Guy Palumbo (Prefers Democratic Party)
Dawn McCravey (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 1 - Position 1
    partisan office
Greg Rankich (Prefers Democratic Party)
Derek Stanford (Prefers Democratic Party)
Brian Travis (Prefers Republican Party)
Sandy Guinn (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 1 - Position 2
    partisan office
Luis Moscoso (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Senator
    Legislative Dist No. 5
    partisan office
Brad Toft (Prefers Republican Party)
Mark Mullet (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 5 - Position 1
    partisan office
Jay Rodne (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 5 - Position 2
    partisan office
Ryan Dean Burkett (States No Party Preference)
David Spring (Prefers Democratic Party)
Chad Magendanz (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
    Legislative Dist No. 11
    partisan office
Kristin Thompson (Prefers Republican Party)
Bob Hasegawa (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 11 - Position 1
    partisan office
Zack Hudgins (Prefers Democratic Party)
Jim Flynn (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 11 - Position 2
    partisan office
Steve Bergquist (Prefers Democratic Party)
Bobby Virk (Prefers Democratic Party)
Stephanie Bowman (Prefers Democratic Party)
Rob Holland (Prefers Democratic Party)
Sarah Sanoy-Wright (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 30 - Position 1
    partisan office
Linda Kochmar (Prefers Republican Party)
Jerry Galland (Prefers Republican Party)
Thom Macfarlane (Prefers Democratic Party)
Roger Flygare (Prefers Democratic Party)
Tony Moore (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 30 - Position 2
    partisan office
Katrina Asay (Prefers Republican Party)
Rick Hoffman (Prefers Democratic Party)
Roger Freeman (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 31 - Position 1
    partisan office
Brian L. Gunn (Prefers Democratic Party)
Cathy Dahlquist (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 31 - Position 2
    partisan office
Lisa Connors (Prefers Republican Party)
Christopher Hurst (Prefers Independent Dem. Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 32 - Position 1
    partisan office
Randy J. Hayden (Prefers Republican Party)
Cindy Ryu (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 32 - Position 2
    partisan office
Robert Reedy (Prefers Republican Party)
Ruth Kagi (Prefers Democratic Party)
Eric R. Alvey (Prefers Gop Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 33 - Position 1
    partisan office
Will Benge (Prefers Republican Party)
Tina Orwall (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 33 - Position 2
    partisan office
Dave Upthegrove (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 34 - Position 1
    partisan office
William Giammarese (Prefers Democratic Party)
Eileen L. Cody (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 34 - Position 2
    partisan office
Joe Fitzgibbon (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 36 - Position 1
    partisan office
Reuven Carlyle (Prefers Democratic Party)
Robert Canamar (States No Party Preference)
Leslie Klein (Prefers ( R ) Hope&Change Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 36 - Position 2
    partisan office
Gael Tarleton (Prefers Democratic Party)
Sahar Fathi (Prefers Democratic Party)
Ryan Gabriel (Prefers Republican Party)
Evan Clifthorne (Prefers Democratic Party)
Linde Knighton (Prefers Progressive Party)
Brett Phillips (Prefers Democratic Party)
Noel Christina Frame (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 37 - Position 1
    partisan office
Sharon Tomiko Santos (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 37 - Position 2
    partisan office
Tamra Smilanich (Prefers Non-Partisan Party)
Eric Pettigrew (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Senator
    Legislative Dist No. 39
    partisan office
Scott Olson (Prefers Democratic Party)
Kirk Pearson (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 39 - Position 1
    partisan office
Linda Wright (Prefers Democrat Party)
Dan Kristiansen (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 39 - Position 2
    partisan office
Robert G. Zimmerman (Prefers Republican Party)
Elizabeth Scott (Prefers Republican Party)
Robert Pilgrim (Prefers Republican Party)
Gregory Dean Lemke (Prefers Republican Party)
Jocelynne (Josie) Fallgatter (Prefers Democratic Party)
Eleanor Walters (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Senator
    Legislative Dist No. 41
    partisan office
Maureen Judge (Prefers Democratic Party)
Steve Litzow (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 41 - Position 1
    partisan office
Tim Eaves (Prefers Republican Party)
Marcie Maxwell (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 41 - Position 2
    partisan office
Judy Clibborn (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 43 - Position 1
    partisan office
Kshama Sawant (Prefers Socialist Altern Party)
Jamie Pedersen (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 43 - Position 2
    partisan office
Frank Chopp (Prefers Democratic Party)
Gregory Gadow (States No Party Preference)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 45 - Position 1
    partisan office
Roger Goodman (Prefers Democratic Party)
Jacob Bond (Prefers Democratic Party)
Joel Hussey (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 45 - Position 2
    partisan office
Jim Thatcher (Prefers Republican Party)
Larry Springer (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Senator
    Legislative Dist No. 46
    partisan office
     unexpired 2-year term
David Frockt (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 46 - Position 1
    partisan office
     short and full term
Sylvester Cann (Prefers Democratic Party)
Gerry Pollet (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 46 - Position 2
    partisan office
Jessyn Farrell (Prefers Democratic Party)
Dusty Hoerler (Prefers Democratic Party)
Scott M. Hodges (Prefers Republican Party)
Shelly Crocker (Prefers Democratic Party)
Sarajane Siegfriedt (Prefers Democratic Party)
Stan Lippmann (Prefers Democratic-Repub Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 47 - Position 1
    partisan office
Bud Sizemore (Prefers Democratic Party)
Mark Hargrove (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 47 - Position 2
    partisan office
Pat Sullivan (Prefers Democratic Party)
Andy Massagli (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 48 - Position 1
    partisan office
Ross Hunter (Prefers Democratic Party)
Bill Hirt (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 48 - Position 2
    partisan office
Hank Myers (Prefers Republican Party)
Cyrus Habib (Prefers Democratic Party)
TOP
JUDICIAL
State Supreme Court
    Justice Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Douglas W. McQuaid
Susan Owens
Scott Stafne
State Supreme Court
    Justice Position No. 8
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Bruce O. Danielson
Steve Gonzalez
State Supreme Court
    Justice Position No. 9
    nonpartisan office
Bruce Hilyer
Sheryl Gordon McCloud
Richard B. Sanders
John W. Ladenburg
Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1
    Judge Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Ronald E. Cox
Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1
    Judge Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
Marlin Appelwick
Superior Court
    Judge Position No. 25
    nonpartisan office
Elizabeth Berns
Roger Davidheiser
Eric Schmidt
Superior Court
    Judge Position No. 29
    nonpartisan office
Hong Tran
Sean O'Donnell
Superior Court
    Judge Position No. 30
    nonpartisan office
Kimberly Allen
Doug North
Superior Court
    Judge Position No. 42
    nonpartisan office
Sue Parisien
Marianne Jones
David Ruzumna
Christopher A. Washington
Superior Court
    Judge Position No. 46
    nonpartisan office
Judy Ramseyer
Gary Ernsdorff
TOP