Skip to main content
King County logo

Candidates are listed in the order they will appear on the ballot.

NOTE: Each candidate for president and vice-president is the official nominee of a political party. For other partisan offices, each candidate may state a political party that he or she prefers. A candidate's preference does not imply that the candidate is nominated or endorsed by the party, or that the party approves of or associates with that candidate.

Shortcuts: FEDERAL| STATE| COUNTY| JUDICIAL|

FEDERAL
President and Vice President of the United States
    
    partisan office
Barack Obama and Joe Biden Democratic Party Nominees
Mitt Romney and Paul Ryan Republican Party Nominees
Gary Johnson and James P. Gray Libertarian Party Nominees
Virgil Goode and James N. Clymer Constitution Party Nominees
Jill Stein and Cheri Honkala Green Party Nominees
Peta Lindsay and Yari Osorio Socialism & Liberation Party Nominees
James Harris and Alyson Kennedy Socialist Workers Party Nominees
Ross C. (Rocky) Anderson and Luis J. Rodriguez Justice Party Nominees
United States Senator
    
    partisan office
Maria Cantwell (Prefers Democratic Party)
Michael Baumgartner (Prefers Republican Party)
United States Representative
    Congressional District No. 1
    partisan office
John Koster (Prefers Republican Party)
Suzan DelBene (Prefers Democratic Party)
United States Representative
    Congressional District No. 7
    partisan office
Jim McDermott (Prefers Democratic Party)
Ron Bemis (Prefers Republican Party)
United States Representative
    Congressional District No. 8
    partisan office
Dave Reichert (Prefers Republican Party)
Karen Porterfield (Prefers Democratic Party)
United States Representative
    Congressional District No. 9
    partisan office
Adam Smith (Prefers Democratic Party)
Jim Postma (Prefers Republican Party)
United States Representative
    Congressional District No. 1
    partisan office
     1 month short term
John Koster (Prefers Republican Party)
Suzan DelBene (Prefers Democratic Party)
TOP
STATE
Governor
    
    partisan office
Jay Inslee (Prefers Democratic Party)
Rob McKenna (Prefers Republican Party)
Lieutenant Governor
    
    partisan office
Brad Owen (Prefers Democrat Party)
Bill Finkbeiner (Prefers Republican Party)
Secretary of State
    
    partisan office
Kim Wyman (Prefers Republican Party)
Kathleen Drew (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Treasurer
    
    partisan office
Jim McIntire (Prefers Democratic Party)
Sharon Hanek (Prefers Republican Party)
State Auditor
    
    partisan office
James Watkins (Prefers Republican Party)
Troy Kelley (Prefers Democratic Party)
Attorney General
    
    partisan office
Bob Ferguson (Prefers Democratic Party)
Reagan Dunn (Prefers Republican Party)
Commissioner of Public Lands
    
    partisan office
Peter J. Goldmark (Prefers Democratic Party)
Clint Didier (Prefers Republican Party)
Superintendent of Public Instruction
    
    nonpartisan office
Randy I. Dorn
Insurance Commissioner
    
    partisan office
Mike Kreidler (Prefers Democratic Party)
John R. Adams (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
    Legislative Dist No. 1
    partisan office
Rosemary McAuliffe (Prefers Democratic Party)
Dawn McCravey (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 1 - Position 1
    partisan office
Derek Stanford (Prefers Democratic Party)
Sandy Guinn (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 1 - Position 2
    partisan office
Luis Moscoso (Prefers Democratic Party)
Mark T. Davies (States No Party Preference)
State Senator
    Legislative Dist No. 5
    partisan office
Mark Mullet (Prefers Democratic Party)
Brad Toft (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 5 - Position 1
    partisan office
Jay Rodne (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 5 - Position 2
    partisan office
Chad Magendanz (Prefers Republican Party)
David Spring (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Senator
    Legislative Dist No. 11
    partisan office
Bob Hasegawa (Prefers Democratic Party)
Kristin Thompson (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 11 - Position 1
    partisan office
Zack Hudgins (Prefers Democratic Party)
Jim Flynn (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 11 - Position 2
    partisan office
Steve Bergquist (Prefers Democratic Party)
Sarah Sanoy-Wright (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 30 - Position 1
    partisan office
Linda Kochmar (Prefers Republican Party)
Roger Flygare (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 30 - Position 2
    partisan office
Katrina Asay (Prefers Republican Party)
Roger Freeman (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 31 - Position 1
    partisan office
Cathy Dahlquist (Prefers Republican Party)
Brian L. Gunn (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 31 - Position 2
    partisan office
Christopher Hurst (Prefers Independent Dem. Party)
Lisa Connors (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 32 - Position 1
    partisan office
Cindy Ryu (Prefers Democratic Party)
Randy J. Hayden (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 32 - Position 2
    partisan office
Ruth Kagi (Prefers Democratic Party)
Robert Reedy (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 33 - Position 1
    partisan office
Tina Orwall (Prefers Democratic Party)
Will Benge (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 33 - Position 2
    partisan office
Dave Upthegrove (Prefers Democratic Party)
Martin Metz (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 34 - Position 1
    partisan office
Eileen L. Cody (Prefers Democratic Party)
William Giammarese (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 34 - Position 2
    partisan office
Joe Fitzgibbon (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 36 - Position 1
    partisan office
Reuven Carlyle (Prefers Democratic Party)
Leslie Klein (Prefers ( R ) Hope&change Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 36 - Position 2
    partisan office
Gael Tarleton (Prefers Democratic Party)
Noel Christina Frame (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 37 - Position 1
    partisan office
Sharon Tomiko Santos (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 37 - Position 2
    partisan office
Eric Pettigrew (Prefers Democratic Party)
Tamra Smilanich (Prefers Non-partisan Party)
State Senator
    Legislative Dist No. 39
    partisan office
Kirk Pearson (Prefers Republican Party)
Scott Olson (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 39 - Position 1
    partisan office
Dan Kristiansen (Prefers Republican Party)
Linda Wright (Prefers Democrat Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 39 - Position 2
    partisan office
Eleanor Walters (Prefers Democratic Party)
Elizabeth Scott (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
    Legislative Dist No. 41
    partisan office
Steve Litzow (Prefers Republican Party)
Maureen Judge (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 41 - Position 1
    partisan office
Marcie Maxwell (Prefers Democratic Party)
Tim Eaves (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 41 - Position 2
    partisan office
Judy Clibborn (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 43 - Position 1
    partisan office
Jamie Pedersen (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 43 - Position 2
    partisan office
Frank Chopp (Prefers Democratic Party)
Kshama Sawant (Prefers Socialist Altern Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 45 - Position 1
    partisan office
Roger Goodman (Prefers Democratic Party)
Joel Hussey (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 45 - Position 2
    partisan office
Larry Springer (Prefers Democratic Party)
Jim Thatcher (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
    Legislative Dist No. 46
    partisan office
     unexpired 2-year term
David Frockt (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 46 - Position 1
    partisan office
     short and full term
Gerry Pollet (Prefers Democratic Party)
Sylvester Cann (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 46 - Position 2
    partisan office
Jessyn Farrell (Prefers Democratic Party)
Sarajane Siegfriedt (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 47 - Position 1
    partisan office
Mark Hargrove (Prefers Republican Party)
Bud Sizemore (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 47 - Position 2
    partisan office
Pat Sullivan (Prefers Democratic Party)
Andy Massagli (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 48 - Position 1
    partisan office
Ross Hunter (Prefers Democratic Party)
Bill Hirt (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
    Legislative Dist No. 48 - Position 2
    partisan office
Cyrus Habib (Prefers Democratic Party)
Hank Myers (Prefers Republican Party)
TOP
COUNTY
Sheriff
    
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 1-year term
Steve Strachan
John Urquhart
TOP
JUDICIAL
State Supreme Court
    Justice Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Susan Owens
State Supreme Court
    Justice Position No. 8
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Steve Gonzalez
State Supreme Court
    Justice Position No. 9
    nonpartisan office
Sheryl Gordon McCloud
Richard B. Sanders
Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1
    Judge Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Ronald E. Cox
Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1
    Judge Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
Marlin Appelwick
Superior Court
    Judge Position No. 42
    nonpartisan office
Sue Parisien
Christopher A. Washington
District Court West Electoral District
    Judge Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 2-year term
Johanna Bender
TOP

TTY: Relay 711

Sign up for email or text notifications