Skip to main content
Most King County offices will be closed on Thursday and Friday, Nov. 23-24, 2017, for the Thanksgiving holiday.  
King County logo

Candidates are in the order as they will appear on the ballot


Shortcuts:
FEDERAL  | STATE  | COUNTY  | JUDICIAL  | CITY  
FEDERAL
United States Senator
    
     partisan office
Patty Murray (Prefers Democratic Party)
Dino Rossi (Prefers Republican Party)
United States Representative
     Congressional District No. 1
     partisan office
Jay Inslee (Prefers Democratic Party)
James Watkins (Prefers Republican Party)
United States Representative
     Congressional District No. 2
     partisan office
John Koster (Prefers Republican Party)
Rick Larsen (Prefers Democratic Party)
United States Representative
     Congressional District No. 7
     partisan office
Jim McDermott (Prefers Democratic Party)
Bob Jeffers-Schroder (Prefers Independent - No Party)
United States Representative
     Congressional District No. 8
     partisan office
Dave Reichert (Prefers Republican Party)
Suzan DelBene (Prefers Democratic Party)
United States Representative
     Congressional District No. 9
     partisan office
Adam Smith (Prefers Democratic Party)
Richard (Dick) Muri (Prefers Republican Party)
TOP
STATE
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 1 - Position 1
     partisan office
Derek Stanford (Prefers Democratic Party)
Dennis Richter (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 1 - Position 2
     partisan office
Heidi Munson (Prefers Republican Party)
Luis Moscoso (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 5 - Position 1
     partisan office
Jay Rodne (Prefers Republican Party)
Gregory Scott Hoover (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 5 - Position 2
     partisan office
Glenn Anderson (Prefers Republican Party)
David Spring (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 11 - Position 1
     partisan office
Zack Hudgins (Prefers Democratic Party)
Sarah Sanoy-Wright (States No Party Preference)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 11 - Position 2
     partisan office
Bob Hasegawa (Prefers Democratic Party)
John Potter (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 30
     partisan office
Tracey Eide (Prefers Democratic Party)
Tony Moore (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 30 - Position 1
     partisan office
Mark Miloscia (Prefers Democratic Party)
Shawn Sullivan (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 30 - Position 2
     partisan office
Carol Gregory (Prefers Democratic Party)
Katrina Asay (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 31
     partisan office
Pam Roach (Prefers Republican Party)
Matt Richardson (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 31 - Position 1
     partisan office
Cathy Dahlquist (Prefers Republican Party)
Shawn Bunney (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 31 - Position 2
     partisan office
Christopher Hurst (Prefers Independent Dem. Party)
Patrick Reed (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 32
     partisan office
Maralyn Chase (Prefers Democratic Party)
David Baker (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 32 - Position 1
     partisan office
Cindy Ryu (Prefers Democratic Party)
Art Coday (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 32 - Position 2
     partisan office
Ruth Kagi (Prefers Democratic Party)
Gary (G) Gagliardi (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 33
     partisan office
Karen Keiser (Prefers Democratic Party)
Jack Michalek (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 33 - Position 1
     partisan office
Tina Orwall (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 33 - Position 2
     partisan office
Dave Upthegrove (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 34
     partisan office
Sharon K. Nelson (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 34 - Position 1
     partisan office
Eileen L. Cody (Prefers Democratic Party)
Ray Carter (Prefers Reluctantly R. Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 34 - Position 2
     partisan office
Joe Fitzgibbon (Prefers Democratic Party)
Mike Heavey (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 36
     partisan office
Jeanne Kohl-Welles (Prefers Democratic Party)
Leslie Klein (Prefers (R) Problemfixer Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 36 - Position 1
     partisan office
Reuven Carlyle (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 36 - Position 2
     partisan office
Mary Lou Dickerson (Prefers Democratic Party)
Jill England (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 37
     partisan office
Adam Kline (Prefers Democratic Party)
Tamra Smilanich (States No Party Preference)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 37 - Position 1
     partisan office
Sharon Tomiko Santos (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 37 - Position 2
     partisan office
Eric Pettigrew (Prefers Democratic Party)
John Stafford (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 39 - Position 1
     partisan office
Dan Kristiansen (Prefers Republican Party)
Eleanor Walters (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 39 - Position 2
     partisan office
Kirk Pearson (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 41
     unexpired 2-year term
     partisan office
Steve Litzow (Prefers Republican Party)
Randy Gordon (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 41 - Position 1
     partisan office
Marcie Maxwell (Prefers Democratic Party)
Peter Dunbar (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 41 - Position 2
     partisan office
Judy Clibborn (Prefers Democratic Party)
Stephen Strader (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 43
     partisan office
Ed Murray (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 43 - Position 1
     partisan office
Jamie Pedersen (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 43 - Position 2
     partisan office
Frank Chopp (Prefers Democratic Party)
Kim Verde (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 45
     partisan office
Andy Hill (Prefers Republican Party)
Eric Oemig (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 45 - Position 1
     partisan office
Roger Goodman (Prefers Democratic Party)
Kevin Haistings (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 45 - Position 2
     partisan office
Larry Springer (Prefers Democratic Party)
Mark Isaacs (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 46
     partisan office
Scott White (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 46 - Position 1
     partisan office
David Frockt (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 46 - Position 2
     partisan office
Phyllis G. Kenney (Prefers Democratic Party)
Beau Gunderson (States No Party Preference)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 47
     partisan office
Joe Fain (Prefers Republican Party)
Claudia Kauffman (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 47 - Position 1
     partisan office
Mark Hargrove (Prefers Republican Party)
Geoff Simpson (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 47 - Position 2
     partisan office
Pat Sullivan (Prefers Democratic Party)
Rodrigo M. Yanez (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 48
     partisan office
Rodney Tom (Prefers Democratic Party)
Gregg Bennett (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 48 - Position 1
     partisan office
Ross Hunter (Prefers Democratic Party)
Diane Tebelius (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 48 - Position 2
     partisan office
Deb Eddy (Prefers Democratic Party)
Philip L. Wilson (Prefers Republican Party)
TOP
COUNTY
Prosecuting Attorney
    
     partisan office
Dan Satterberg (Prefers Republican Party)
County Council
     County Council District No. 8
     unexpired 1-year term
     nonpartisan office
Joe McDermott
Diana Toledo
TOP
CITY
City of Federal Way
     Mayor
     initial 3-year term
     nonpartisan office
Skip Priest
Jim Ferrell
Seattle Municipal Court
     Judge Position No. 1
     nonpartisan office
Edsonya Charles
Ed McKenna
Seattle Municipal Court
     Judge Position No. 2
     nonpartisan office
C. Kimi Kondo
Seattle Municipal Court
     Judge Position No. 3
     nonpartisan office
Steve Rosen
Seattle Municipal Court
     Judge Position No. 4
     nonpartisan office
Judith Hightower
Seattle Municipal Court
     Judge Position No. 5
     nonpartisan office
Willie Gregory
Seattle Municipal Court
     Judge Position No. 6
     nonpartisan office
Karen Donohue
Michael Salvador Hurtado
Seattle Municipal Court
     Judge Position No. 7
     nonpartisan office
Fred Bonner
TOP
JUDICIAL
State Supreme Court
     Justice Position No. 1
     nonpartisan office
Jim Johnson
State Supreme Court
     Justice Position No. 5
     nonpartisan office
Barbara Madsen
State Supreme Court
     Justice Position No. 6
     nonpartisan office
Richard B. Sanders
Charlie Wiggins
Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1
     Judge Position No. 1
     nonpartisan office
C. Kenneth Grosse
Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1
     Judge Position No. 2
     unexpired 1-year term
     nonpartisan office
Michael Spearman
District Court Northeast Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 1
     nonpartisan office
Janet E. Garrow
District Court Northeast Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 2
     nonpartisan office
Frank V. LaSalata
District Court Northeast Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 3
     nonpartisan office
Linda Jacke
District Court Northeast Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 4
     nonpartisan office
Peter L. Nault
District Court Northeast Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 5
     nonpartisan office
David A. Steiner
District Court Northeast Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 6
     short and full term
     nonpartisan office
John L. O'Brien
Michael Finkle
District Court Northeast Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 7
     short and full term
     nonpartisan office
Donna Tucker
Larry Mitchell
District Court Shoreline Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 1
     nonpartisan office
Douglas J. Smith
District Court Shoreline Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 2
     short and full term
     nonpartisan office
Marcine Anderson
Dennis J. McCurdy
District Court Southeast Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 1
     nonpartisan office
Charles J. Delaurenti, II
District Court Southeast Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 2
     nonpartisan office
Darrell E. Phillipson
David Meyer
District Court Southeast Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 3
     nonpartisan office
Nathaniel B. Green Jr.
District Court Southeast Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 4
     nonpartisan office
Corinna Harn
District Court Southeast Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 5
     nonpartisan office
Richard W. Bathum
District Court Southeast Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 6
     short and full term
     nonpartisan office
Matt Williams
David Tracy
District Court Southwest Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 1
     nonpartisan office
David M. Christie
District Court Southwest Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 2
     nonpartisan office
Susan Mahoney
Judith R. Eiler
District Court Southwest Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 3
     nonpartisan office
Vicki M. Seitz
District Court Southwest Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 4
     nonpartisan office
D. Mark Eide
District Court Southwest Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 5
     nonpartisan office
Elizabeth D. Stephenson
District Court West Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 1
     nonpartisan office
Barbara Linde
District Court West Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 2
     nonpartisan office
Mark C. Chow
District Court West Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 3
     nonpartisan office
Art Chapman
District Court West Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 4
     nonpartisan office
Eileen A. Kato
District Court West Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 5
     short and full term
     nonpartisan office
Anne C. Harper
TOP

TTY: Relay 711

Sign up for email or text notifications