Skip to main content
King County logo

Candidates are in the order as they will appear on the ballot

Shortcuts:
FEDERAL  | STATE  | COUNTY  | CITY  | JUDICIAL  |

FEDERAL
United States Senator
    
     partisan office
Norma D. Gruber (Prefers Republican Party)
Mohammad H. Said (Prefers Centrist Party)
Goodspaceguy (Prefers Democratic Party)
Mike The Mover (Prefers Democratic Party)
Paul Akers (Prefers Republican Party)
Mike Latimer (Prefers Republican Party)
James (Skip) Mercer (States No Party Preference)
Clint Didier (Prefers Republican Party)
Schalk Leonard (States No Party Preference)
Patty Murray (Prefers Democratic Party)
Bob Burr (Prefers Democratic Party)
William Edward Chovil (Prefers Republican Party)
Dino Rossi (Prefers Republican Party)
Charles Allen (Prefers Democratic Party)
Will Baker (Prefers Reform Party)
United States Representative
     Congressional District No. 1
     partisan office
Matthew Burke (Prefers Republican Party)
James Watkins (Prefers Republican Party)
David D. Schirle (Prefers Independent Party)
Jay Inslee (Prefers Democratic Party)
United States Representative
     Congressional District No. 2
     partisan office
Rick Larsen (Prefers Democratic Party)
Diana McGinness (Prefers Democratic Party)
John Carmack (Prefers Republican Party)
Larry Kalb (Prefers Democratic Party)
John Koster (Prefers Republican Party)
United States Representative
     Congressional District No. 7
     partisan office
Bob Jeffers-Schroder (Prefers Independent - No Party)
Bill Hoffman (Prefers Democratic Party)
Jim McDermott (Prefers Democratic Party)
Scott Sizemore (Prefers Democratic Party)
Don Rivers (Prefers Democratic Party)
S. Sutherland (States No Party Preference)
United States Representative
     Congressional District No. 8
     partisan office
Dave Reichert (Prefers Republican Party)
Tom Cramer (Prefers Democratic Party)
Boleslaw (John) Orlinski (Prefers Democratic Party)
Keith Arnold (Prefers Democratic Party)
Suzan DelBene (Prefers Democratic Party)
Ernest Huber (Prefers Republican Party)
Tim Dillon (Prefers Republican Party)
Caleb Love Mardini (States No Party Preference)
Robin Adair (Prefers Independent Party)
United States Representative
     Congressional District No. 9
     partisan office
Jim Postma (Prefers Republican Party)
Richard (Dick) Muri (Prefers Republican Party)
Roy Olson (Prefers Green Party)
Adam Smith (Prefers Democratic Party)
TOP
STATE
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 1 - Position 1
     partisan office
Vince DeMiero (Prefers Democratic Party)
Sandy Guinn (Prefers Republican Party)
Dennis Richter (Prefers Republican Party)
Dick Lapinski (Prefers Republican Party)
Derek Stanford (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 1 - Position 2
     partisan office
Dave Griffin (Prefers Democratic Party)
Luis Moscoso (Prefers Democratic Party)
Heidi Munson (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 5 - Position 1
     partisan office
Jay Rodne (Prefers Republican Party)
Gregory Scott Hoover (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 5 - Position 2
     partisan office
David Spring (Prefers Democratic Party)
Dean Willard (Prefers Democratic Party)
Glenn Anderson (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 11 - Position 1
     partisan office
Sarah Sanoy-Wright (States No Party Preference)
Zack Hudgins (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 11 - Position 2
     partisan office
Bob Hasegawa (Prefers Democratic Party)
Jackie Moore (States No Party Preference)
John Potter (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 30
     partisan office
Tracey Eide (Prefers Democratic Party)
Tony Moore (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 30 - Position 1
     partisan office
Mark Miloscia (Prefers Democratic Party)
Shawn Sullivan (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 30 - Position 2
     partisan office
Carol Gregory (Prefers Democratic Party)
Anthony Kalchik (Prefers Republican Party)
Ed Barney (Prefers Republican Party)
Katrina Asay (Prefers Republican Party)
Jerry Galland (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 31
     partisan office
Raymond Bunk (Prefers Democratic Party)
Matt Richardson (Prefers Republican Party)
Ron Weigelt (Prefers Democratic Party)
Pam Roach (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 31 - Position 1
     partisan office
Cathy Dahlquist (Prefers Republican Party)
Peggy Levesque (Prefers Democratic Party)
Shawn Bunney (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 31 - Position 2
     partisan office
Patrick Reed (Prefers Republican Party)
Daniel Geske (Prefers Republican Party)
Christopher Hurst (Prefers Independent Dem. Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 32
     partisan office
Patty Butler (Prefers Democratic Party)
Maralyn Chase (Prefers Democratic Party)
David Baker (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 32 - Position 1
     partisan office
Art Coday (Prefers Republican Party)
Cindy Ryu (Prefers Democratic Party)
Doris Fujioka McConnell (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 32 - Position 2
     partisan office
Stan Lippmann (Prefers Democratic Party)
Gary (G) Gagliardi (Prefers Republican Party)
Ruth Kagi (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 33
     partisan office
Jack Michalek (Prefers Republican Party)
Karen Keiser (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 33 - Position 1
     partisan office
Tina Orwall (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 33 - Position 2
     partisan office
Dave Upthegrove (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 34
     partisan office
Sharon K. Nelson (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 34 - Position 1
     partisan office
Eileen L. Cody (Prefers Democratic Party)
Ray Carter (Prefers Reluctantly R. Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 34 - Position 2
     partisan office
Joe Fitzgibbon (Prefers Democratic Party)
Mike Heavey (Prefers Democratic Party)
Geoffrey Mac McElroy (Prefers Independent Party)
Marcee Stone (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 36
     partisan office
Leslie Klein (Prefers (R) Problemfixer Party)
Jeanne Kohl-Welles (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 36 - Position 1
     partisan office
Reuven Carlyle (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 36 - Position 2
     partisan office
Jill England (Prefers Republican Party)
Mary Lou Dickerson (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 37
     partisan office
Adam Kline (Prefers Democratic Party)
Tamra Smilanich (States No Party Preference)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 37 - Position 1
     partisan office
Sharon Tomiko Santos (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 37 - Position 2
     partisan office
Eric Pettigrew (Prefers Democratic Party)
John Stafford (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 39 - Position 1
     partisan office
Eleanor Walters (Prefers Democratic Party)
Dan Kristiansen (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 39 - Position 2
     partisan office
Kirk Pearson (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 41
     unexpired 2-year term partisan office
Steve Litzow (Prefers Republican Party)
Randy Gordon (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 41 - Position 1
     partisan office
Marcie Maxwell (Prefers Democratic Party)
Peter Dunbar (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 41 - Position 2
     partisan office
Stephen Strader (Prefers Republican Party)
Orion S. Webster (Prefers Independent Party)
Judy Clibborn (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 43
     partisan office
Ed Murray (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 43 - Position 1
     partisan office
Jamie Pedersen (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 43 - Position 2
     partisan office
Frank Chopp (Prefers Democratic Party)
Kim Verde (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 45
     partisan office
Eric Oemig (Prefers Democratic Party)
Andy Hill (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 45 - Position 1
     partisan office
Roger Goodman (Prefers Democratic Party)
Kevin Haistings (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 45 - Position 2
     partisan office
Larry Springer (Prefers Democratic Party)
Mark Isaacs (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 46
     partisan office
Scott White (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 46 - Position 1
     partisan office
David Frockt (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 46 - Position 2
     partisan office
Beau Gunderson (States No Party Preference)
Phyllis G. Kenney (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 47
     partisan office
Joe Fain (Prefers Republican Party)
Claudia Kauffman (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 47 - Position 1
     partisan office
Nancy Wyatt (Prefers Republican Party)
Geoff Simpson (Prefers Democratic Party)
Mark Hargrove (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 47 - Position 2
     partisan office
Pat Sullivan (Prefers Democratic Party)
Rodrigo M. Yanez (Prefers Republican Party)
State Senator
     Legislative Dist No. 48
     partisan office
Rodney Tom (Prefers Democratic Party)
Gregg Bennett (Prefers Republican Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 48 - Position 1
     partisan office
Diane Tebelius (Prefers Republican Party)
Ross Hunter (Prefers Democratic Party)
State Representative
     Legislative Dist No. 48 - Position 2
     partisan office
Philip L. Wilson (Prefers Republican Party)
Deb Eddy (Prefers Democratic Party)
TOP
COUNTY
Prosecuting Attorney
    
     partisan office
Dan Satterberg (Prefers Republican Party)
County Council
     County Council District No. 8
     unexpired 1-year term nonpartisan office
Diana Toledo
Tim Fahey
Joe McDermott
Shawn McEvoy
TOP
CITY
City of Federal Way
     Mayor
     initial 3-year term nonpartisan office
Jim Ferrell
Mike Park
Linda Kochmar
Skip Priest
TOP
JUDICIAL
State Supreme Court
     Justice Position No. 1
     nonpartisan office
Stan Rumbaugh
Jim Johnson
State Supreme Court
     Justice Position No. 5
     nonpartisan office
Barbara Madsen
State Supreme Court
     Justice Position No. 6
     nonpartisan office
Bryan Chushcoff
Charlie Wiggins
Richard B. Sanders
Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1
     Judge Position No. 1
     nonpartisan office
C. Kenneth Grosse
Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1
     Judge Position No. 2
     unexpired 1-year term nonpartisan office
Michael Spearman
District Court Northeast Electoral District
     Judge Position No. 7
     short and full term nonpartisan office
Donna Tucker
Larry Mitchell
Ketu Shah
TOP

Precinct committee officer candidates
(not in lot draw order):
Democratic | Republican

TTY: Relay 711

Sign up for email or text notifications