Skip to main content
King County logo

Community Mental Health and Chemical Dependency
Annual Exemplary Service Awards 

This annual community event honors private citizens and community service providers for individual and program achievement in serving people with mental illness and/or chemical dependency or advocating on their behalf. Honorees are nominated by the community and selected by a panel of judges. Refreshments will be served.

Join us, this fall, for this special celebration!

Exemplary Service Awards Past Recipients

Advocacy

2013:  Hero House
2012:  Michael Hanrahan, Public Health, Seattle and King County
2011:  Science and Management of Addiction (SAMA)
2010:  Jim Adams, National Alliance on Mental Illness
2009:  Terry Vispo, Consejo Counseling and Referral
2008:  Jody Schreven, Sound Mental Health Family Resource & Support Groups
2007:  Michael Donegan and Meghan Szcebak, Harborview Mental Health Services
2006:  Corinne Wegener, Consejo Counseling and Referral Services
2005:  Beth White Farley, Spotlight on Recovery
2004:  Expanding Community Services, Highline-West Seattle Mental Health Center and Transitional Resources
2003:  Shelter Plus Care Program, Plymouth Housing Group
2002:  Cindy Lacy, Dream Catchers
2001:  Chalin Pahn, Asian Counseling and Referral Services
2000:  Craig Rennebohm, Director, Mental Health Chaplaincy
1999:  Marilynn Williams, Executive Director, WA State Chapter of the Federation of Families

Direct Service

2013:  Kathi Kuciemba, Therapeutic Health Services
2012:  Community Psychiatric Clinic Veterans Services
2011:  Anne Lung, Neighborcare Health
2010:  Michael Buchert, Forensic Intensive Supportive Housing (FISH) Program, Sound Mental Health
2009:  Inpatient Chemical Dependency Program, Ryther Child Center
2008:  John Gubatayao, SeaMar Renacer Youth Treatment Center (individual achievement)
2008:  Harborview Addictions Program, Harvorview Mental Health Services (program achievement)
2007:  Center for Human Services
2006:  Johnny Ohta, Ryther Child Center
2005:  Martha Lindner, Rena Elkins, Jeff Huott, Harborview Mental Health Services Housing Program
2004:  Victor Vander Beng Hui Loo, Washington Asian Pacific Islander Families Against Substance Abuse (WAPIFASA)
2003:  Leroy "L.C." Canty, Central Youth and Family Services
2002:  United Indians Adolescent Outpatient Treatment Program, United Indians of All Tribes Foundation
2001:  Dialectical Behavior Therapy Program, Harborview Mental Health Services
2000:  Roberto Terrones, Consejo Counseling & Referral Service
1999:  Susan Rozalsky, Court  Monitor, King County District Mental Health Court

Service Innovation

2013:  Children's Domestic Violence Response Team
2012:  Plymouth Healing Communities
2011:  Deputy Joseph R. Winters, King County Sheriff's Office
2010:  Tobacco Free Campus Initiative, Navos Mental Health
2009:  REACH Program, Evergreen Treatment Services
2008:  MPowerment Project, Lifelong AIDS Alliance
2007:  1811 Eastlake Project, Downtown Emergency Service Center
2006:  YMCA Children's Crisis Outreach Response System
2005:  Abe Kriger, NAMI Eastside
2004:  Jessie Benet, Criminal Justice Initiatives Project, Seattle Mental Health
2003:  Community Psychiatric Clinic Housing Program
2002:  Country Doctor Community Health Centers
2001:  The Capacidad Project, Consejo Counseling and Referral Service
2000:  TEEN LINK, Crisis Clinic
1999:  Ken Ryan, OASIS Consultants (Older Adults and Inforamtion Systems), Highline-West Seattle Mental Health

Systems Integration 

2013:  Wellness for Asian Pacific Americans (WAPA) Project
2012:  Supporting Early Connections
2011:  Beth Farmer, Pathways to Wellness: Integrating Refugee health and Well-Being, Lutheran Community Services Northwest
2010:  Veterans Services Program, Valley Cities Counseling and Consultation
2009:  Peer Support Services, Harborview Medical Center
2008:  Community Integration & Assistance Program, Sound Mental Health
2007:  Substance Abuse Treatment and Recovery (STAR) Program, Sound Mental Health
2006:  Project HANDLE (HIV/AIDS Network Development and Life skills Experience)
2005:  Transitional Recovery Program, Pioneer Human Services
2004:  Chemical Dependency Program and Project NEON, Seattle Counseling Services
2003:  Heather Reitmeier, Ruth Dykeman Youth and Family Services
2002:  MICA Program, Asian Counseling and Referral Service
2001:  Bridgeway Recovery Program, Community Psychiatric Clinic
2000:  Mentally Ill Offender Community Transition Program, Seattle Mental Health

Peer-to-Peer Services 

2013:  Darren Killian, Recovery Cafe
2012:  Lew Middleton, Ray Van Tassel, and Julie Udd, Downtown Emergency Service Center
2011:  SHIFT: A Peer Support Network, Rosehedge/Multifaith Works
2010:  Kimberly Mays, Parent-to-Parent Program, King County Superior Court (individual achievement)
2010:  Peer-to-Support Program, Valley Cities Counseling and Consultation (organization achievement)

Special Recognition Awards

2013 Director's Award for Lifetime Achievement:  Doug Stevenson, Retired, King County

2011 Director's Award for Lifetime Achievement: Joan Clement, King County Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Administrative Board

2010 Director's Award for Lifetime Achievement: Barbara Mauer, MCPP Healthcare Consulting

2009 Special Director's Award:  Mark Dalton, Administrator, Belltown Community Service Office, Dept. of Social and Health Services

2008 Outstanding Community Service Award:  Linda Brown, King County Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Administrative Board

2005 Leadership Recognition Award:  Andy Sheffer, King County Recovery Garden, Seattle Parks and Recreation

2003 Special Career Service Award: Gerald A. Smith, King County Prosecuting Attorney's Office

2002 Special Director's Award for Volunteer Service:  Mary Anne Kerns, Cedar Hills Addiction Treatment Facility

1999 Quality of Life Award:  Sergeant Louis Eagle, Officer Donna Trigsted, Officer Ruben Lopez, Seattle Police Department Crisis Intervention Team

1999 Lifetime Achievement Award:  Eleanor Owen, Executive Director, Washington Advocates for the Mentally Ill (WAMI)

Contact Us

Phone 206-263-9000

TTY Relay: 711

Fax: 206-296-0583