Skip to main content
background image
King County logo
Skip to main content
headerCourts 

Calendared Events

The daily calendar lists each judicial officer, their location and activity for the day.

The civil standby calendar lists Dependency, UFC and Civil trial assignments and trials on standby.

The many different criminal calendars are posted on Superior Court's Criminal Department webpage.

Court Schedule by Location

Click on a location header below to view the court's proceeding schedule, including: proceeding type, courtroom number, time of day, set by court or parties, and remarks.

516 3rd Ave, Seattle, WA 98104
KCCH Calendar
Room #
Time Set By
Remarks
Adoption W-325
9:00 am or 1:30 pm
 Parties
Daily - 1st come, 1st served or for time noted
Anti-Harassment, Sexual Assault, Stalking
C-912
8:30 am
 Court Tuesday only
Case Setting Hearing
 E-1201  1:00 pm
 Court Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
Criminal Modifications (SRA) - In Jail
E-1201
1:00 pm
 Court Friday only
Criminal Modifications (SRA) Out of Jail
E-1201
1:00 pm
 Court Friday only
Criminal Motions - Confirmed
Rotates
1:30 pm
 Parties Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
Custody (non-parental) Review
E-733
9:30 am
 Court Friday
Domestic Violence
W-291
8:30 am
 Court Daily
Drug Court
E-912
9:00 am or 1:30 pm
 Court

Monday, Tuesday and Thursday; Friday Mornings only

Eviction Calendar W-325
9:00 am
 Parties Daily
Ex Parte (agreed cases) Final Divorce Decree  W-325  See Remarks
 Parties Daily-1:30 for self-represented; Attorneys can set time from 9:00-11:00 am or 1:30 - 3:15 pm
Ex Parte Motion  W-325  9-11:30 or 1:30-3:45  Parties Daily - 1st come, 1st served or for time noted
Ex Parte Sealed Motion   W-325  9-11:30 or 1:30-3:45  Parties Daily - 1st come, 1st served or for time noted
Family Law Modification  W-291  1:30 pm  Parties Daily - Needs Confirmation 206-477-1523
Family Law Motion  W-291  9:00 am
 Parties Daily - Needs Confirmation 206-477-1523
Family Law Sealed File  W-291  1:30 pm  Parties Daily - Needs Confirmation 206-477-1523
Family Law Support  W-291  1:30 pm  Parties Daily - Needs Confirmation 206-477-1523
Family Law Trial by Affidavit
 W-275  8:45 am
 Court Friday - Confirm by filing working papers one week before trial date
Guardianship Delinquency
 W-325  1:30 pm  Court Tuesday and Thursday, set by the Clerk
Mental Illness Hearing
 Harborview*  9:00 am
 Court Daily
Mental Illness Trial
 Assigned out
 1:30 pm
 Court Set by Clerk - Monday or Tuesday
Omnibus (criminal) Hearing
 E-1201  8:30 am
 Court Friday only
Probate/Guardianship
 W-325  10:30 am
 Parties Daily - Working copies required
Probate & Guardianship Contempt  W-325  1:30 pm  Court Daily
Probate Review  W-325  1:30 pm  Court Thursday only
Standard Trial Date - Criminal
 E-1201  3:15 pm
 Court Assigned out 3:15 day prior trial date
Status Conference/Non-Compliance
 W-733  9:30 am  Court Friday only (Domestic/Paternity) Heard by Chief UFC Judge
Supplemental Proceeding
 Chief Civil - E-863  1:30 pm  Parties Thursdays and Fridays only
Trustee Report
 W-325
 1:30 pm  Court Daily
Unassigned Cases Motion Chief Civil - E-863
 1:30 pm  Parties Thursdays and Fridays only

* Harborview Hall is located at the southeast corner of 9th and Jefferson, across the street from Harborview Medical Center.

401 Fourth Avenue, Kent, 98032
Calendar
Room #
Time
Set By
Remarks
Adoption
1J
1:30 pm
Parties
Daily - 1st come, 1st served or for time noted
Anti-Harassment / Sexual Assault
Rotates
8:30 am
Court
Monday and Wednesday
Arraignment Hearing
GA
9:00 am
Court
Monday, Tuesday and Thursday
Case Setting Hearing
GA
1:00 pm
Court
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
Criminal Modification (SRA) - In Jail only
GA
1:30 pm
Court
Friday only by Chief Judge
Criminal Motions Confirmed
Rotates
9:00 am
Parties
Friday - Rotating judge assignment
Custody (non-Parental) Review
1F
1:30 pm
Court
Monday
Domestic Violence Hearing
1G / 1F
9:00 am
 Court Daily
Drug Court (Adult)
3A
9:00 am
 Court Friday
Eviction Calendar
 1J 9:00 am
Parties Daily
Ex Parte (agreed) Final Divorce Decree
 1J See Remarks
Parties Daily - 1:30 pm for self-represented; Attorneys can set time between 9:00 to 11:30 am or 1:30 to 3:45 pm
Ex Parte Motion
1J
9:30 am
Parties
Daily - 1st come, 1st served; or for time noted
Ex Parte Sealed Motion
1J
9:30 am
Parties

Daily - 1st come, 1st served; or for time noted

Family Law Modifications and 3rd Party Motions / Adequate Cause
1G
1:30 pm
Parties
Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday - Needs confirmation 206-477-2750
Family Law Motions
1G / 1F
9:00 am
Parties
Daily - Needs confirmation 206-477-2750
Family Law Sealed File
1G
1:30 pm
Parties
Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday - Needs confirmation 206-477-2750
Family Law Support
1G
1:30 pm
Parties
Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday - Needs confirmation 206-477-2750
Family Law State Support (Contempt)
1F
9:00 am
Parties
Tuesday mornings only
Family Law State Sealed Paternity and Support
1G
1:30 pm
Parties
Tuesdays only
Family Law State Contempt / State Adjustment
1F
1:30 pm
Parties Wednesday only
Family Law Trial by Affidavit
1G
1:30 pm
Court
Thursday - Confirm by submitting working copies one week before trial date
Guardianship Delinquency
1J
1:30 pm
Court
Wednesday, Set by the clerk
Omnibus (criminal) Hearing
GA
8:30 am
Court
Friday only
Probate / Guardianship
1J
10:30 am
Parties
1st come, 1st served or for time noted
Probate Contempt
1J
1:30 pm
Court
Wednesday
Probate Review
1J
1:30 pm
Court
Wednesday (Receipt; Inventory; Personal Care Plan)
Probate Trust Report
1J
1:30 pm
Court
Wednesday
Receivership
1J
2:00 pm
Court
Daily
Status Conference / Non-Compliance
4F
1:30 pm
Court
Monday, Set by the Clerk
Supplemental Proceeding
Rotates
8:30 am
Parties
Friday
Unassigned Cases Motion
Chief MRJC Judge
10:30 am
Parties
Heard by Chief Civil Judge / Friday

MRJC Juvenile Hearings


Calendar
Room #
Time
Set By
Remarks
At Risk Youth (ARY)/Children in Need of Services (CHINS)
1H
8:30 am / 1:30 pm
 Parties Thursday
Dependency Family Treatment Court
1H
10:30 am
Court
Wednesday
Dependency Fact Finding
1L
 1:30 pm
Court Wednesday
Dependency Initial Progress Report Hearing
1L
 8:30 am
Court Monday through Thursday
Dependency Motion / Shelter Care Review
1L
 8:30 am
 Court or Parties
Daily
Dependency Permanency Planning Hearing
1L
 1:30 pm
Court  Monday, Tuesday, Thursday
Dependency Pretrial Conference
1L
 1:30 pm
Court
Wednesday
Dependency Review Hearing
1L
 3:00 pm
Court
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday
Drug Court (Juvenile Offender)
1H
 2:30 pm
Court
Friday
Truancy Hearing
 1H  8:30 am
Court
Thursday and/or Friday
1211 East Alder, Seattle, 98122
Calendar
Room #
Time
Set By
Remarks
At Risk Youth (ARY) / Children in Need of Services (CHINS)
Court 5
8:30 am or 1:30 pm
Parties
Monday
Dependency Family Drug Court
Court 7
1:30 pm
Court
Thursday
Dependency Initial Progress Report
Court 8
8:30 am
Court
Daily
Dependency Permanency Planning / Review Court 8
1:30 or 3:00 pm
Court
Monday - Thursday, Friday am
Dependency Pretrial Conference
Court 7
8:30 am
Court
Friday
Offender Arraignment and Detention Review
Court 1
8:30 am
Court
Daily
Offender Case Setting
Court 1
1:30 pm
Court
Tuesday through Thursday
Juvenile Drug Court (In Custody)
Court 3
10:30 am
Court
Wednesday
Juvenile Drug Court (Out of Custody)
Court 7
1:30 pm
Court
Wednesday
Offender Fact Finding
Court 2 & 4
Varies
Court
Monday and Tuesday
Offender First Appearance
Court 1
2:00 pm
Court
Daily
Offender General Matters
Court 1,2,& 4
Varies
Court
Wednesday through Friday
Offender Case Sealing
Varies
Varies
Parties
Contact Coordinator for available time and court at:  206-296-1181
Truancy
Court 5
8:30 am
Court
Tuesday during school year