skip to main content

Judicial Administration

Superior Court Clerk's Office

Superior Court
Clerk's Office
 

King County Courthouse
516 3rd Ave, E609
Seattle, WA 98104-2386

Maleng Regional Justice Center
401 4th Ave N, 2C
Kent, WA  98032

Juvenile Division
1211 E. Alder St, Rm 307
Seattle, WA  98122

206-296-9300
206-296-0100 TTY/TDD

email Customer Service Email

Maleng Regional Justice Center

401 Fourth Avenue
Kent, WA  98032

Alphabetical List of Court Calendars

Calendar

Room #

Time

Who Sets?

Remarks

Adoption 1J 1:30 Parties Daily - 1st come, 1st served or for time noted.
Anti-Harassment/Sexual Assault Rotates 8:30 Court Monday and Wednesday
Arraignment Hearing GA 9:00 Court Monday, Tuesday and Thursday
Case Scheduling Hearing GA 1:00 Court Monday through Thursday
Criminal Modification (SRA) GA 1:30 Court Friday only by Chief Judge
Criminal Motions   Confirmed Rotates 9:00 Parties Friday - Rotating Judge Assignment
Custody (non-Parental) Review 1F 1:30 Court Monday
Domestic Violence Hearing 1G / 1F 9:00 Court Daily
Drug Court (Adult) 3A 9:00 Court Friday
Eviction Calendar 1J 9:00 Parties Daily
Ex Parte (agreed) Final Divorce Decree 1J 1:30* Parties Daily - 1:30 for self-represented; *Attorneys can set time between 9:00 and 11:30 or 1:30 and 3:45.
Ex Parte Motion 1J 9:30 Parties Daily - 1st come, 1st served or for time noted.
Ex Parte Sealed Motion 1J 9:30 Parties Daily - 1st come, 1st served or for time noted.
Family Law Modification and 3rd Party Motions/Adequate Cause 1G 1:30 Parties Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri - Needs confirmation 205-2550
Family Law Motion 1G/1F 9:00 Parties Daily - Needs confirmation 205-2550
Family Law Sealed File 1G 1:30 Parties Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri - Needs confirmation 205-2550
Family Law Support 1G 1:30 Parties Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri - Needs confirmation 205-2550
Family Law State Support (Contempt) 1F 9:00 Parties Tuesday only A.M. Only
Family Law State Sealed Paternity and Support 1G 1:30 Parties Tuesday only
Family Law State Contempt/State Adjustment 1F 1:30 Parties Wednesday only
Family Law Trial by Affidavit 1G 1:30 Court Thursday-Confirm by filing working papers one week before trial date
Guardianship Delinquency 1J 1:30 Court Wednesday, set by the clerk
Omnibus (criminal) Hearing Chief RJC 8:30 Court Friday
Probate/Guardianship 1J 10:30 Parties 1st come, 1st serve or for time noted
Probate Contempt 1J 1:30 Court Wednesday
Probate Review 1J 1:30 Court Wednesday (Receipt; Inventory; Personal Care Plan)
Probate Trust Report 1J 1:30 Court Wednesday
Receivership 1J 2:00 Court Monday through Friday
Status Conference/Non-Compliance 4F 1:30 Court Monday/Set by Clerk
Supplemental Proceeding Rotates 8:30 Parties Friday
Unassigned Cases Motion Chief RJC 10:30 Parties Heard by Chief Civil Judge/Friday

Kent Juvenile Hearings

Room #

Time

Who Sets?

Remarks

At Risk Youth (ARY)/Children in Need of Services (CHINS) 1H 8:30 & 1:30 Parties Thursday
Dependency Family Treatment Court 1H 10:30 Court Wednesday
Dependency Fact Finding 1L 1:30 Court Wednesday
Dependency Initial Progress Report Hearing 1L 8:30 Court Monday through Thursday
Dependency Motion / Shelter Care Review  1L  8:30  Court or Parties Daily 
Dependency Permanency Planning Hearing 1L 1:30 Court Monday, Tuesday, Thursday
Dependency Pretrial Conference 1L 1:30 Court Wednesday
Dependency Review Hearing  1L 3:00 Court Monday, Tuesday, Thursday 
Drug Court (Juvenile Offender) 1H 2:30 Court Friday
Truancy Hearing 1H 8:30 Court Thursday and/or Friday

*  Unless otherwise noted, parties set these hearings by filing a Note for Motion with the Clerk's Office.