Skip to main content
King County logo

King County Councilmember, District Three; 2002-Present

  • Chair, Law, Justice, Health and Human Services Committee
  • Co-chair, Legislative Steering Committee, Washington State Association of Counties 
  • Employment and Administration Committee
  • Vice-Chair, Budget and Fiscal Management Committee
  • Budget Leadership Team
  • Regional Policy Committee
  • Regional Water Quality Committee
  • Vice-Chair, King County Board of Health
  • Transportation, Economy and Environment Committee
  • King County Flood Control Zone Executive Committee
  • Eastside Transportation Partnership
  • Committee To End Homelessness
  • Snoqualmie Watershed Forum
  • Criminal Justice Council
  • Strategic Advisory Council for Technology
  • Regional Law, Safety and Justice Council
  • Forecast Council
  • Growth Management Planning Council
  • Washington State Office of Public Defense Advisory Committee
  • Washington State Association of Counties Audit and Finance Committee
  • Washington State Association of Counties Board of Directors
  • Washington State Association of Counties Legislative Steering Committee
  • Puget Sound Regional Council Executive Board
  • Puget Sound Regional Council Operations Committee
  • Puget Sound Regional Council Transportation Policy Board
  • National Association of Counties Cyber Security Task Force
  • Eastside Human Services Forum
  • Suburban King County Coordinating Council on Gangs
  • Children and Family Justice Center Project Oversight Committee
  • Mountains to Sound Greenway Advisory Council

Washington State Representative, District 45; 1995-2002

  • Assistant Majority Floor Leader
  • Joint Pension Policy Committee
  • Chair, Joint Administrative Rules and Review Committee
  • Vice-chair, Judiciary Committee
  • Vice-chair, Children and Family Services Committee
  • Appropriations Committee
  • State Government Committee
  • American Legislative Exchange Council National Chair for Criminal Justice
  • Appellate Indigent Defense Board Member

Teacher, Elementary and Business Certified; 1984-2000

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
Former teacher
Former retail business owner
Author, Children's history book about Dr. Martin Luther King
Poet, published in 1993
Advisor, At-risk Youth Program
Counseling staff member, Residential Drug Treatment Center
Secretary, Pacific Gas and Electric Company
Banking Customer Service Representative
Co-counselor, Marriage Enrichment Seminars

COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT
Past Board of Directors, Washington State Court Appointed Special Advocates (CASA) Association
Board Member, Hopelink
Board Member, Northshore Park and Recreation Service Area
Member, Fall City Community Association
Member, Issaquah Chamber of Commerce
Member, Redmond Chamber of Commerce
Member, Woodinville Chamber of Commerce
Member, Sammamish Chamber of Commerce
Member, Duvall Chamber of Commerce
Member, Carnation Chamber of Commerce
Member, Snoqualmie Valley Chamber of Commerce

RECENT AWARDS AND HONORS
2014, Sno Valley Senior Center, Senior Advocate of the Year
2013, Outstanding Public Official of the Year, United Way of King County
2013, Technology Champion Award  - presented by King County
March 2013, International Rose Day Award, Zonta Club of East King County - for advancing the status of women/focus on domestic violence
2013, Norm Maleng Award - presented by Lifewire at their annual dinner for work on domestic violence

PAST AWARDS AND HONORS
2010, Elected Official of the Year, Alliance of Eastside Agencies
2010, Conservation Leader from King Conservation District
1998, Who’s Who Among America’s Teachers
Child Advocate of the Year for 2000 from Behavioral Sciences Institute


Certificate of Appreciation for “Positively Affecting the Health of the Public” from UW Extended MPH Degree Program, UW School of Public Health and Washington State Public Health Association

PAST COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT
President and Treasurer of the Parent's Club, Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
Editor, Church newspaper (for over 4 years)
Scorekeeper, Redmond Little League
Founder, child co-op and parenting group
Merit Badge Counselor, Boy Scouts of America
Member, PTA (for more than 20 years)
Activities Chair, Jaycees
Board Member, SIDS Foundation

Contact Councilmember Lambert

Main phone:
206-477-1003

TTY/TDD:
206-296-1024

Fax:
206-296-0198